skip to content
 

Participants (GCS)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Douglas Arnold  University of Minnesota 24 September to 23 November, 07 July to 13 July
Gerard Awanou University of Illinois at Chicago 24 August to 09 September, 04 July to 16 August
Blanca Ayuso De Dios Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 07 July to 23 July, 01 September to 20 September
Mary Barker Washington University in St. Louis 08 November to 19 December
Soeren Bartels  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 03 July to 13 July, 25 September to 03 October
Lourenco Beirao da Veiga Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 07 July to 13 July
Sergio Blanes  Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 22 August to 19 December
Anthony Bloch University of Michigan 30 July to 07 August
Daniele Boffi Università degli Studi di Pavia 28 September to 11 October
Onno Bokhove University of Leeds 13 November to 19 November
Franco Brezzi  Institute for applied mathematics and information technologies (IMATI) 11 October to 31 October, 03 July to 24 July
Christopher Budd University of Bath 03 July to 12 July, 23 July to 24 July, 16 September to 17 September
Annalisa Buffa EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 22 July to 26 July
Erik Burman  University College London 23 September to 26 September
Andrea Cangiani University of Nottingham 03 September to 07 September, 11 September to 15 September, 10 July to 11 July, 21 October to 23 October
Fernando Casas  Universitat Jaume I 28 July to 14 September
Elena Celledoni Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology 03 July to 17 September, 24 September to 19 December
Snorre Christiansen  University of Oslo 29 September to 05 October
Jan L. Cieśliński Uniwersytet w Bialymstoku 10 November to 17 November
Colin Cotter Imperial College London 31 July to 31 July, 17 November to 21 November
Charles Curry Norwegian University of Science and Technology 28 July to 02 August
Andreas Dedner University of Warwick 02 September to 14 September, 03 July to 24 July, 01 December to 19 December
Alan Demlow Texas A&M University 07 July to 12 July
Bertram Düring  University of Sussex 03 July to 19 December
Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard  Norwegian University of Science and Technology 01 September to 14 September, 06 October to 10 October, 07 July to 13 July
Sølve Eidnes Norwegian University of Science and Technology 29 September to 09 October, 11 November to 15 November
Charlie Elliott University of Warwick; University of Warwick 07 July to 11 July
Richard Falk  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 23 September to 12 October
Erwan Faou  INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique 14 September to 18 December
Patrick Farrell  University of Oxford 27 October to 02 November
Jason Frank  Universiteit Utrecht 11 November to 22 November
Gianluca Frasca-Caccia University of Kent 03 July to 19 December
Daisuke Furihata  Osaka University 31 August to 13 September
David Garfinkle Oakland University 29 September to 04 October, 29 July to 25 August
Evan Gawlik University of Hawaii 26 July to 02 August, 03 July to 16 July, 02 October to 05 October
Håkon Gimse  Universitetet i Bergen
Volker Grimm Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 14 September to 04 October
Johnny Guzma´n Brown University 23 September to 04 October
Ernst Hairer  Université de Genève 20 October to 30 October
Ralf Hiptmair  ETH Zürich 15 July to 26 July
Anil Hirani  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 06 July to 16 July, 29 August to 05 September, 28 September to 20 October, 06 November to 14 November, 14 December to 19 December
Michael Holst  University of California, San Diego; University of California, San Diego 27 September to 11 October
Jialin Hong Chinese Academy of Sciences 19 September to 23 September
Paul Houston University of Nottingham 21 October to 22 October
Kaibo Hu University of Minnesota 30 September to 26 October
Evelyne Hubert  INRIA Sophia Antipolis; INRIA Sophia Antipolis 07 July to 02 August, 13 November to 14 December
Peter Hydon  University of Kent 23 July to 25 July, 29 July to 01 August, 05 August to 07 August, 12 August to 15 August, 19 August to 21 August, 27 August to 29 August, 02 September to 04 September, 10 September to 12 September, 17 September to 19 September, 24 September to 26 September, 03 July to 04 July, 08 July to 11 July, 17 July to 18 July
Arieh Iserles  University of Cambridge 03 July to 19 December
James Jackaman  Memorial University of Newfoundland 08 July to 10 August
Shi Jin University of Wisconsin-Madison 05 November to 16 November
Katharina Kormann Technische Universität München 27 October to 05 November
Karolina Kropielnicka  University of Gdansk; University of Gdansk 03 July to 08 December
Caroline Lasser Technische Universität München 23 October to 19 December
Luis Lehner Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 30 September to 05 October
Melvin Leok  University of California, San Diego 05 July to 01 August, 29 September to 19 October
Sigrid Leyendecker  Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Martin Licht  UC San Diego; University of California, San Diego 04 July to 19 December
Christian Lubich  Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen 04 July to 11 July
Pål Erik Lystad NTNU 13 November to 16 December
Elizabeth Mansfield University of Kent 03 July to 14 August
Gloria Mari-Beffa  University of Wisconsin-Madison 16 July to 20 July, 02 September to 14 September
Donatella Marini  Università degli Studi di Pavia; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 03 July to 24 July, 11 October to 31 October
Robert McLachlan  Massey University 03 July to 02 September
Hans Munthe-Kaas  Universitetet i Bergen 30 August to 19 December, 07 July to 12 July
Jitse Niesen University of Leeds 03 July to 19 December
Sina Ober-Blöbaum University of Oxford 01 September to 05 September
Christian Offen  Massey University 03 July to 19 December
Alexander Ostermann  Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck 04 November to 30 November
Brynjulf Owren  Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology 21 September to 19 December, 03 July to 17 July, 26 July to 09 September
Linyu Peng Waseda University 22 August to 25 September, 28 July to 19 August
Ilaria Perugia Universität Wien 04 July to 19 July
Reinout Quispel La Trobe University 03 July to 21 July, 03 August to 27 August, 07 September to 20 October
Francesca Rapetti  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 11 December to 18 December, 28 October to 04 November
Sebastian Reich  Universität Potsdam; University of Reading 05 October to 19 October
Giancarlo Sangalli  Università degli Studi di Pavia 04 July to 14 July
Chus Sanz-Serna Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid 29 November to 16 December, 26 August to 06 September
Alexander Schmeding  Universitetet i Bergen 30 September to 04 October
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb University of Cambridge 03 July to 19 December
Katharina Schratz Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Pranav Singh University of Bath 28 September to 19 December, 03 July to 15 September
Ari Stern  Washington University in St. Louis 13 September to 19 December, 04 July to 06 September
Bjorn Stinner  University of Warwick 14 October to 18 October, 21 October to 25 October, 02 December to 06 December, 09 December to 12 December, 30 September to 04 October, 07 October to 11 October
Vanessa Styles University of Sussex 13 October to 19 December
Chunmei Su Technischen Universität München 03 November to 16 November
Endre Süli  University of Oxford 01 September to 07 September
Yajuan Sun Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chinese Academy of Sciences 26 July to 09 August, 16 August to 24 August
Nikolas Tapia  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik; Technische Universität Berlin 01 December to 14 December
Benjamin Tapley Norwegian University of Science and Technology 10 November to 15 November, 03 July to 19 August
Milo Viviani Chalmers University of Technology 23 August to 30 August, 12 November to 17 November
Andy Wan  University of Northern British Columbia 14 July to 28 July
Beth Wingate University of Exeter 07 July to 14 July, 10 September to 13 September
Ragnar Winther University of Oslo 15 September to 12 October
Jinchao Xu Pennsylvania State University 20 October to 01 November
Antonella Zanna Universitetet i Bergen 30 August to 19 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons