skip to content
 

Participants (GCSW02)



Note: This list may not include "Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Douglas Arnold  University of Minnesota 24 September to 23 November
Gerard Awanou University of Illinois at Chicago 03 July to 19 December
Blanca Ayuso De Dios Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 15 September to 04 October
Soeren Bartels  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 22 September to 05 October
Sergio Blanes  Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 20 August to 19 December
Anthony Bloch University of Michigan 03 July to 19 December
Daniele Boffi Università degli Studi di Pavia 28 September to 11 October
Franco Brezzi Institute for applied mathematics and information technologies (IMATI) 30 September to 31 October
Christopher Budd University of Bath 02 September to 19 December
Elena Celledoni Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology 03 July to 19 December
Matthew Choptuik  University of British Columbia 29 September to 05 October
Snorre Christiansen University of Oslo 28 September to 05 October
Colin Cotter Imperial College London 30 September to 04 October
Alan Demlow  Texas A&M University 29 September to 12 October
Qiang Du  Columbia University 01 October to 08 October
Bertram Düring  University of Sussex 03 July to 19 December
Richard Falk  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 15 September to 12 October
Erwan Faou INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique 14 September to 18 December
Pau Figueras Queen Mary University of London; University of Cambridge 29 September to 05 October
Gianluca Frasca-Caccia University of Kent 03 July to 19 December
Joerg Frauendiener University of Otago 29 September to 05 October
Andrew Gillette University of Arizona 25 September to 09 October
Volker Grimm Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 14 September to 04 October
Johnny Guzma´n Brown University 23 September to 12 October
David Hilditch Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa 29 September to 05 October
Darryl Holm Imperial College London 03 July to 19 December
Michael Holst  University of California, San Diego; University of California, San Diego 15 September to 12 October
Arieh Iserles  University of Cambridge 03 July to 19 December
Karolina Kropielnicka  Polish Academy of Sciences; University of Gdansk 03 July to 08 December
Philippe LeFloch  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 29 September to 05 October
Luis Lehner Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 29 September to 11 October
Martin Licht  UC San Diego 03 July to 19 December
Lee Lindblom  University of California, San Diego 29 September to 05 October
Elizabeth Mansfield University of Kent 03 July to 19 December
Hans Munthe-Kaas Universitetet i Bergen 06 July to 13 December
Jitse Niesen University of Leeds 03 July to 19 December
Ricardo Nochetto  University of Maryland, College Park 30 September to 04 October
Sina Ober-Blöbaum   University of Oxford 30 September to 04 October
Christian Offen  Massey University 03 July to 19 December
Brynjulf Owren  Norwegian University of Science and Technology 03 July to 19 December
Frans Pretorius Princeton University 29 September to 05 October
Reinout Quispel La Trobe University 03 July to 20 October
Sebastian Reich  Universität Potsdam; University of Reading 03 October to 17 October
Oscar Reula  Universidad Nacional de Córdoba; Universidad Nacional de Córdoba 29 September to 05 October
Chus Sanz-Serna Universidad Carlos III de Madrid 01 September to 30 October
Alexander Schmeding  Technische Universität Berlin 30 September to 04 October
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb  University of Cambridge 03 July to 19 December
Deirdre Shoemaker 29 September to 05 October
Pranav Singh University of Oxford 03 July to 19 December
Ari Stern  Washington University in St. Louis 03 July to 19 December
Bjorn Stinner  University of Warwick 30 September to 04 October
Mechthild Thalhammer  Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck 28 September to 24 October
Ragnar Winther  University of Oslo 15 September to 15 October
Helvi Witek King's College London 29 September to 05 October
Antonella Zanna Universitetet i Bergen 06 July to 13 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons