skip to content
 

Participants (GTFW01)



Note: This list may not include "Geometry and Topology of Fluid Flows" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alexander Fouxon  Weizmann Institute of Science 10 September to 23 September
Alexander Ruzmaikin  [Jet Propulsion Laboratory] 11 September to 22 September
Alexander Shnirelman [Tel-Aviv University] 11 September to 22 September
Alexandre Gourjii 10 September to 23 September
Alexandru Lupu  [National Inst. of Met. & Hydrology] 09 September to 23 September
Andrei Sobolevski Moscow State University 10 September to 23 September
Andrew Gilbert  University of Exeter 11 September to 22 September
Bjoern Hassler  University of Cambridge 11 September to 22 September
Boris Khesin University of Toronto 14 September to 21 September
Carlo Barenghi  [University of Newcastle] 10 September to 21 September
Christoph Mayer  Ruhr-Universität Bochum 10 September to 23 September
Claude Weber  [Geneva] 10 September to 23 September
Cunbiao Lee  Tsinghua University 10 September to 23 September
David Burton  Lancaster University 11 September to 22 September
David Trotman  [Université de Provence] 11 September to 22 September
Demosthenes Kivotides [University of Newcastle] 11 September to 22 September
Edward Spiegel  Columbia University 11 September to 22 September
Fernando Siso Nadal University of Cambridge 11 September to 22 September
Gerard Misiolek  University of Notre Dame 11 September to 22 September
Gunnar Hornig  Ruhr-Universität Bochum 10 September to 23 September
Hassan Aref 11 September to 22 September
Ian Hall University of Exeter 10 September to 23 September
Ilya Bogaevsky  Independent University of Moscow 11 September to 22 September
Ivailo Mladenov Bulgarian Academy of Sciences 10 September to 23 September
James Damon  University of North Carolina 11 September to 22 September
James Stirling  University of Crete 10 September to 21 September
Jeremie Bec  [Observatoire de la Cote D'Azur] 10 September to 24 September
Joao Lopes Dias  University of Cambridge 11 September to 22 September
Jon Thompson  University of New Brunswick 10 September to 23 September
Jonathan Mestel  [Imperial College] 11 September to 22 September
Katzav Eytan Tel Aviv University 10 September to 24 September
Keith Moffatt  Isaac Newton Institute 11 September to 22 September
Leszek Zabielski  [Warsaw University of Technology] 10 September to 23 September
Louis Hirsch Kauffman  University of Illinois 11 September to 22 September
Makoto Iima  Hokkaido University 11 September to 22 September
Mats Sandberg [KTH] 10 September to 23 September
MD. Amirul Islam Khan University of Cambridge 11 September to 22 September
Michael Monastyrsky  [Inst. of Theo. Phy. & Exp. Phy.] 10 September to 24 September
Michael Polyak [Tel-Aviv University] 11 September to 22 September
Michail (Misha) Zhitomirskii  [Technion] 11 September to 22 September
Mitchell Berger  University College London 11 September to 22 September
Natalia Denisova  Moscow State University 10 September to 23 September
Nicoletta Angeli  [Universita' di Perugia] 10 September to 23 September
Nikola Valkov  [Academy G Bonchev] 11 September to 22 September
Nino Khatiashvili  Tbilisi State University 10 September to 23 September
Oleg Zaboronski  University of Warwick 11 September to 22 September
Oleksandr Gomilko  [National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine] 10 September to 23 September
Oliver Buhler University of St Andrews 10 September to 16 September
Peter Davidson  University of Cambridge 11 September to 22 September
Philip Boyland  University of Florida 11 September to 22 September
Rachel Capon Met Office 11 September to 12 September
Remi Langevin  10 September to 14 September
Renzo Ricca  [UCL] 11 September to 22 September
Richard Pelz [Rutgers] 11 September to 22 September
Rossella Prandi  University College London 11 September to 12 September
Ruben Pasmanter  [KNMI] 15 September to 22 September
Semiu Adesina Gbadebo University of Cambridge 11 September to 22 September
Sergei Anisov  Universiteit Utrecht 11 September to 22 September
Sergei Pilyugin  [St Petersburg State University] 11 September to 23 September
Serguei Dobrokhotov  [Institute for Problems in Mechanics] 12 September to 23 September
Serguei Medvedev  [ICT] 10 September to 23 September
Shigeo Kida  [National Inst. for Fusion Science] 11 September to 16 September
Sivaguru Sritharan [Space & Naval Warfare Systems Center] 10 September to 23 September
Stephen John Cowley  University of Cambridge 11 September to 22 September
Steve Childress  New York University 11 September to 22 September
Susan Friedlander University of Illinois 11 September to 22 September
Tan Zhe-Min  Nanjing University 10 September to 23 September
Terence Gaffney  Northeastern University 11 September to 22 September
Tomasz Dobrowolski  10 September to 23 September
Tsutomu Kambe 11 September to 22 September
Uriel Frisch  12 September to 23 September
Valery Rudyak [Novosibirsk University] 10 September to 23 September
Valko Petrov [Academy G Bonchev] 11 September to 22 September
Vassilis Rothos [University of Loughborough] 18 September to 22 September
Vladimir Gordin  [Hydrometeorological Centre of Russia] 10 September to 21 September
Vladimir Matveev IHES 11 September to 22 September
Vladimir Vladimirov [Hong Kong University] 11 September to 22 September
Vladimir Zakalyukin Moscow Aviation Institute 11 September to 22 September
Vladimir Zeitlin  [University Paris 6] 11 September to 22 September
Vyacheslav Sedykh [Gubkin University of Oil and Gas] 11 September to 22 September
Yasuhide Fukumoto  Kyushu University 10 September to 22 September
Yi-Chiuan Chen University of Cambridge 11 September to 22 September
Yurii Burman  [University of Moscow] 10 September to 23 September
Yurii Gubarev  [Lavrentyev Institute] 10 September to 23 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons