skip to content
 

Participants (HIF)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adrian Mathias    Université de La Réunion 06 November to 18 December, 09 August to 01 November
Aleksandra Kwiatkowska Universität Bonn 06 October to 20 October, 16 September to 23 September
Alessandro Andretta  Università degli Studi di Torino 19 August to 24 September
Alexander Block    Universität Hamburg 28 September to 09 October, 19 August to 14 September
Alexander Kechris CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 01 September to 08 September
Andreas Blass    University of Michigan 19 August to 01 November, 06 November to 18 December
Andrew Brooke-Taylor    University of Bristol 19 October to 30 October, 21 August to 15 September, 19 November to 18 December
Anja Komatar University of Leeds 12 November to 17 November, 21 October to 23 October, 30 November to 02 December
Arno Pauly    University of Cambridge 19 August to 18 December
Arthur Apter    City University of New York 07 September to 01 November, 06 November to 18 December
Asaf Karagila  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 01 October to 17 October
Asger Törnquist  University of Copenhagen 08 November to 16 November
Benedikt Löwe    Universiteit van Amsterdam; Universität Hamburg 19 August to 01 November, 06 November to 18 December
Benno van den Berg  Universiteit van Amsterdam 15 September to 04 October, 10 October to 24 October
Bob Lubarsky    Florida Atlantic University 19 August to 19 September, 18 November to 19 December
Boban Velickovic    Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 06 November to 18 December, 22 August to 01 November
Catrin Campbell Moore    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 29 September to 18 December
Charles Morgan  University College London 19 August to 01 November, 06 November to 18 December
Christina Brech    Universidade de São Paulo 17 October to 30 October
Christopher Mark Le Sueur  University of Bristol 03 September to 12 September
Daisuke Ikegami    Kobe University 20 August to 31 August
Dana Bartosova Universidade de São Paulo 23 August to 06 September, 16 September to 02 November
Daniel Soukup    Hungarian Academy of Science 20 October to 06 November
David Aspero    University of East Anglia 19 August to 31 October, 06 November to 12 December
David Fremlin    University of Essex 14 December to 18 December, 26 August to 15 September
Diana Montoya  Universität Wien 11 December to 18 December
Dima Sinapova    University of Illinois at Chicago 19 August to 29 August
Dominik Thomas Adolf  University of California, Berkeley 02 November to 18 December
Francesco Parente  University of East Anglia 30 September to 18 December
Grigor Sargsyan    Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 19 August to 30 September
Grzegorz Plebanek    Uniwersytet Wrocławski 06 November to 27 November, 01 November to 01 November
Hazel Brickhill  University of Bristol 09 November to 19 November
Heike Mildenberger    Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 19 August to 18 September
Hiroshi Sakai  Kobe University 01 November to 07 November
Hugo Nobrega    Universiteit van Amsterdam 19 August to 01 November, 06 November to 18 December
Istvan Juhasz  Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences 02 October to 01 November
Joan Bagaria    ICREA; Universitat de Barcelona 06 November to 18 December, 19 August to 01 November
Joel David Hamkins    City University of New York 19 August to 05 September
Joerg Brendle  Kobe University 30 October to 02 November, 06 November to 10 November
Johannes Carmesin    University of Cambridge 19 August to 18 December
John Steel  University of California, Berkeley 23 August to 01 November, 06 November to 15 December
Jordi Lopez-Abad    Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC) 15 October to 31 October
Jouko Väänänen    University of Helsinki 19 August to 16 December
Juliette Kennedy    University of Helsinki 23 August to 01 November, 06 November to 16 December
Juris Steprans  York University (Canada) 01 October to 27 October
Konstantinos Tsaprounis 13 December to 16 December
Laura Fontanella  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 23 August to 03 October
Lorenzo Galeotti  Universiteit van Amsterdam 29 August to 18 December
Luca Motto Ros    Università degli Studi di Torino 06 November to 15 November
Martin Zeman    University of California, Irvine 01 September to 01 October
Márton Elekes  Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences 23 October to 01 November
Matt Foreman  University of California, Irvine 24 November to 30 November
Matteo Viale  Università degli Studi di Torino 06 November to 22 November, 30 November to 18 December
Menachem Magidor  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 01 September to 30 September, 02 November to 18 December
Michael Hrusak  Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM) 04 December to 18 December
Michael Rathjen    University of Leeds 06 November to 18 December
Miguel Angel Mota Gaytán    Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México 13 December to 18 December
Miloš Kurilic  University of Novi Sad 16 September to 14 October
Mirna Dzamonja    University of East Anglia 06 November to 18 December, 20 August to 01 November
Moti Gitik    Tel Aviv University 20 August to 26 September
Nam Duc Trang    Carnegie Mellon University 19 August to 04 September
Natasha Lynne Dobrinen    University of Denver 19 August to 30 August, 06 November to 24 November, 02 December to 18 December
Nathan Bowler  Universität Hamburg 19 August to 10 September
Noé De Rancourt  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 20 October to 29 October
Olivier Finkel    Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu 06 December to 18 December
Peter Koepke  Universität Bonn 11 December to 17 December, 19 August to 04 September, 13 September to 15 October
Philip Welch    University of Bristol 19 August to 01 November, 06 November to 18 December
Philipp Kleppmann University of Cambridge 01 September to 31 October
Philipp Lücke    Universität Bonn 01 October to 01 November, 06 November to 17 November
Philipp Schlicht  Universität Bonn 01 October to 17 October, 08 November to 15 November
Piotr Borodulin-Nadzieja  University of Wroclaw 01 November to 02 November, 06 November to 30 November
Ralf Schindler    Universität Münster 22 August to 19 September
Sakae Fuchino    Kobe University 31 October to 19 November
Sandra Uhlenbrock    Universität Münster 23 August to 18 September
Scott Cramer  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 19 August to 30 August
Sheila Miller    City University of New York 06 December to 18 December, 01 October to 31 October
Slawomir Solecki    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 23 August to 08 September
Stamatis Dimopoulos    University of Bristol 06 December to 09 December
Steve Jackson  University of North Texas 06 December to 18 December
Stevo Todorcevic University of Toronto 18 October to 31 October
Su Gao  University of North Texas 29 November to 20 December
Tanmay Inamdar  University of East Anglia 19 August to 18 December
Thomas Johnstone  City University of New York 20 August to 18 December
Victoria Gitman    City University of New York 24 August to 05 September
W Hugh Woodin  Harvard University 13 September to 13 October
Wolfgang Wohofsky    Technische Universität Wien 19 August to 15 September, 05 November to 10 November, 30 September to 13 October
Xianghui Shi Beijing Normal University 26 September to 06 October
Yizheng Zhu  Universität Münster 19 August to 19 September
Yurii Khomskii    Universität Hamburg 23 August to 06 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons