skip to content
 

Participants (INV)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adina Ciomaga    École Normale Supérieure 22 August to 26 August
Adrian Nachman  University of Toronto 22 July to 31 August
Adriana Citlali Ramirez  Petroleum Geo-Services (PGS) 12 December to 16 December
Alain Trouve  École Normale Supérieure 23 August to 26 August
Alberto Ruiz    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 25 July to 27 August
Alex Himonas    University of Notre Dame 25 July to 20 August
Alex Moodey  University of Reading 25 July to 29 July
Alexander Bukhgeym  Wichita State University 01 August to 05 August
Alexander Its  [Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis] 25 July to 20 August
Alexander Kachalov  Russian Academy of Sciences 02 November to 01 December
Alexander Pushnitski    King's College London 25 July to 29 July
Alexandru Tamasan    University of Central Florida 03 October to 08 October
Allan Thomas Greenleaf  University of Rochester 06 August to 27 August
Amir Moradifam  University of Toronto 22 August to 26 August
Anders Hansen    University of Cambridge 22 August to 26 August
Andoni García  The University of the Basque Country (Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea) 25 July to 29 July, 30 July to 05 August
András Vasy Stanford University 28 July to 04 August
Andreas Kirsch    Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 25 July to 03 September
Andrei Shkalikov  Moscow State University 29 October to 13 November
Anna Kirpichnikova  University of Glasgow 15 August to 15 September
Annemarie Luger  Stockholm University 02 October to 29 October
Anthony Mulholland    University of Strathclyde 11 December to 17 December
APE ten Kroode  Shell International Exploration and Production 13 December to 15 December
Armin Lechleiter    École Polytechnique 01 August to 05 August
Athanssios Fokas  [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 25 July to 21 December
Bartolomó Barceló  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 01 August to 04 August
Bill Lionheart    [Manchester]; University of Manchester 31 July to 05 August, 21 August to 27 August, 29 September to 21 December
Bill Rundell  Texas A&M University 30 September to 31 October
Bill Symes    [Rice]; Rice University 03 October to 17 December
Brian Davies    King's College London 02 August to 05 August
Brian Sleeman  University of Leeds 22 August to 17 September
BT Johansson    University of Birmingham 21 November to 16 December
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb    University of Cambridge 22 August to 26 August
Carsten Trunk    Technische Universität Ilmenau 26 September to 11 October
Cees van Berkel  Philips Research Cambridge 12 December to 13 December
Chris Budd  University of Bath 21 November to 26 November, 05 December to 09 December
Chris Farmer  University of Oxford 11 December to 17 December
Chris Stolk  Universiteit van Amsterdam 12 December to 13 December
Christer Bennewitz  Lund University 03 October to 31 October
Christian Clason    Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz 16 December to 21 December
Christiane Tretter  Universität Bern 28 August to 10 September, 26 October to 05 November
Christoph Reisinger  University of Oxford 01 November to 15 November
Chrysoula Tsogka    University of Crete 01 August to 05 August
Clifford Nolan  University of Limerick 04 December to 21 December
Colin Guillarmou    École Normale Supérieure 31 July to 04 August
Daniel Faraco    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 13 September to 01 October
Daniel Lesnic    University of Leeds 21 November to 16 December
David Colton  University of Delaware 31 July to 06 August
David Dos Santos Ferreira    Université Paris 13 Nord 13 September to 20 September, 30 November to 05 December
David Hawkes  University College London 24 August to 25 August
Dean Oliver    University Centre for Integrated Petroleum Research 21 November to 16 December
Delio Mugnolo    Universität Ulm 20 November to 25 November
Durga Prasad Challa    Austrian Academy of Sciences 25 July to 29 July, 01 August to 05 August, 22 August to 26 August
Eemeli Blåsten University of Helsinki 25 July to 05 August
Elisa Francini    Università degli Studi di Firenze 01 August to 04 August
Ender Konukoglu  Microsoft Research 22 August to 26 August
Eric Bonnetier    Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 21 August to 27 August
Esa Vesalainen  University of Helsinki 01 August to 05 August
Eugenie Hunsicker  Loughborough University 01 August to 06 August, 13 November to 19 November
Eva Sincich  Università degli Studi di Trieste 01 August to 05 August
Evgeniy Lebed  Simon Fraser University 12 December to 16 December
Evren Yarman  WesternGeco (Schlumberger) 12 December to 16 December
Fadil Santosa  University of Minnesota 04 December to 17 December
Fioralba Cakoni    University of Delaware 01 August to 05 August
Florence Delprat-Jannaud  IFP Energies nouvelles 12 December to 16 December
Francis Watson University of Manchester 12 December to 16 December
Gabriel Paternain  University of Cambridge 01 September to 01 October
Gen Nakamura  Hokkaido University 05 September to 12 November
George Dassios  University of Patras 20 August to 26 August, 21 November to 21 December
Gerald Teschl    Universität Wien 05 October to 16 October
Gérard Besson  Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 16 October to 19 October
Gerd Grubb    University of Copenhagen 03 October to 08 October
Giovanni Alessandrini  Università degli Studi di Trieste 30 July to 13 August
Giovanni Landi    Università degli Studi di Trieste 01 August to 05 August
Gregory Eskin  University of California, Los Angeles 31 July to 17 August
Guido Vitale  Politecnico di Torino 12 December to 16 December
Guillaume Bal    Columbia University 22 August to 26 August, 19 October to 28 October
Gunther Uhlmann    University of Washington 25 July to 02 October
Habib Ammari  École Normale Supérieure 23 August to 24 August
Harald Woracek    Technische Universität Wien 11 October to 17 October
Heinz Langer  Vienna University of Technology 28 August to 10 September, 17 October to 17 November
Henning Omre    Norwegian University of Science and Technology 27 November to 16 December
Hervé Chauris  Mines Paris Tech 15 November to 19 December
Hervé Delingette  INRIA Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest 24 August to 26 August
Hiroshi Isozaki  University of Tsukuba 25 July to 16 August, 21 October to 30 October
Hongkai Zhao    University of California, Irvine 22 August to 26 August
Horst Heck  Technische Universität Darmstadt 18 September to 04 October
Huseyin Seker  De Montfort University 25 July to 29 July
Hyeonbae Kang    Inha University 01 August to 06 August
Ian Knowles  University of Alabama at Birmingham 01 December to 14 December
Ian Wood    University of Kent 25 July to 21 December
Ilia Kamotski  University of Bath 02 October to 29 October, 13 November to 26 November
Ilker Kocyigit University of Washington 22 August to 26 August
Ismael Rodrigo Bleyer    Johannes Kepler Universität 25 July to 29 July
Ivan Vasconcelos    Schlumberger Cambridge Research 12 December to 16 December
Jakub Marecek    University of Nottingham 12 December to 16 December
Jan Boman    Stockholm University 07 October to 05 November, 31 July to 09 August
Jan Sandhu  Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory 25 July to 29 July
Janina Stompe  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 25 July to 29 July
Jérôme Darbon  University of California, Los Angeles 22 August to 26 August
Jérôme Le Rousseau  Université d'Orléans 24 July to 06 August, 01 December to 05 December
Johann Veras  University of Central Florida 25 July to 29 July
John Schotland  University of Michigan 11 December to 17 December
John Sylvester  University of Washington 28 July to 08 August
Joyce McLaughlin    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 05 November to 19 November
Juan-Antonio Barcelo  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid 15 August to 27 August
Jussi Behrndt    Technische Universität Graz 31 August to 23 September
Kari Astala  University of Helsinki 21 August to 02 September
Karl Michael Schmidt  Cardiff University 01 September to 30 September
Katharina Schratz  Universität Innsbruck 22 August to 26 August
Katy Tant  University of Strathclyde 12 December to 16 December
Ke Chen    University of Liverpool 22 August to 26 August
Kody Law  University of Warwick 25 July to 29 July
Kristoffer Hoffmann  Technical University of Denmark 25 July to 05 August
Lassi Päivärinta    University of Helsinki 31 July to 31 August
Laura Cunningham  University of Strathclyde 11 December to 17 December
Laurent Cohen  Université Paris-Dauphine 24 August to 26 August
Laurent Demanet  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 11 December to 17 December
Laurent Younes  Johns Hopkins University 22 August to 26 August
Lauri Oksanen    University College London 01 August to 05 August
Lauri Ylinen  University of Helsinki 31 July to 06 August
Lee Patrolia University of Washington 25 July to 29 July, 01 August to 05 August
Leen Alawieh  Johns Hopkins University 12 December to 16 December
Lihong Wang    Washington University in St. Louis 21 August to 24 August
Liliana Borcea    Rice University 24 July to 06 August
Lingyun Qiu  Purdue University 12 December to 16 December
Lok Ming Lui  Chinese University of Hong Kong 20 August to 27 August
Lorna Backhouse  Heriot-Watt University 12 December to 16 December
Luc Robbiano    Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines 01 August to 05 August
Luca Rondi    Università degli Studi di Trieste 22 August to 26 August
Lung-Hui Chen  National Chung Cheng University 01 August to 05 August
Maarten de Hoop    Purdue University 28 November to 21 December
Mainul Haque  University of Kalyani 10 December to 16 December
Malcolm Brown  [Cardiff]; Cardiff University 25 July to 30 November
Manas Kar    Austrian Academy of Sciences 01 August to 05 August, 22 August to 26 August, 25 July to 29 July
Marco Marletta    Cardiff University 25 July to 12 August, 19 September to 23 September
Margaret Cheney    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 11 December to 17 December
Mari Cruz Vilela  Universidad de Valladolid 01 August to 05 August
Mario Micheli    University of California, Los Angeles 22 August to 26 August
Mark Agranovsky    Bar-Ilan University 13 November to 29 November
Mark Harmer Bahrain Polytechnic 22 August to 26 August, 17 October to 10 November
Mark Malamud National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine 01 October to 30 October
Marlena Nowaczyk  AGH University of Science and Technology 25 July to 29 July
Martin Burger    Universität Münster 26 July to 29 July
Martin Klaus    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 01 October to 31 October
Martin Mueller-Holtz  De Montfort University 22 August to 26 August
Masoumeh Dashti University of Warwick 25 July to 29 July, 12 December to 16 December
Matias Dahl    Aalto University School of Science and Technology (TKK) 04 September to 01 October
Matthias Hieber Technische Universität Darmstadt 22 August to 03 September
Matthias Langer  University of Strathclyde 25 July to 30 October
Matti Lassas  University of Helsinki 24 July to 02 September
Michael Crabb  University of Manchester 11 December to 16 December
Michael Eastham Cardiff University 01 October to 30 October
Michael Levitin  University of Reading 01 September to 30 September
Mikko Salo  University of Helsinki 30 July to 17 September
Minh Ha Quang Istituto Italiano di Tecnologica (IIT) 25 July to 29 July, 22 August to 26 August
Miren Zubeldia  University of Helsinki 25 July to 25 August
Na Tian  University of Greenwich 25 July to 29 July
Natalie Lowery  University of Reading 25 July to 29 July
Nataliya Pronska  National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine 25 July to 29 July
Ndifreke Udosen  University of Reading 25 July to 29 July
Nicholas Hoell  University of Toronto 22 August to 26 August
Nicholas Zabaras    Cornell University 06 November to 12 November
Nikos Paragios  École Centrale de Paris 22 August to 23 August
Oleksandr Bondarenko  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 25 July to 29 July
Olha Ivanyshyn  Technische Universität Darmstadt 31 August to 01 October
Oliver Dorn    University of Manchester 29 November to 16 December
Orsola Rath Spivack  University of Cambridge 12 December to 16 December
Otmar Scherzer    Universität Wien 21 August to 26 August, 07 November to 02 December
Padmesh Tripathi  I.T.S Engineering College 12 December to 16 December
Paul David Ledger    Swansea University 12 November to 21 December
Paul Sacks    Iowa State University 17 October to 20 December
Pavel Exner    Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 23 October to 01 November
Pavel Kurasov    Stockholm University 02 October to 29 October
Pedro Pérez Caro  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 24 July to 06 August
Peter Jan van Leeuwen  University of Reading 12 December to 13 December
Peter Maaß Maass    Universität Bremen 30 October to 04 November
Peter Perry    University of Kentucky 01 November to 15 November
Philipp Kügler  Universität Hohenheim 22 November to 16 December
Plamen Stefanov  Purdue University 25 July to 13 August
Prashant Athavale    University of Toronto 22 August to 26 August
Qazi Muhammad Zaigham Zia  Georg-August-Universität Göttingen 25 July to 29 July
Rainer Kress    Georg-August-Universität Göttingen 25 July to 28 July, 01 September to 15 September
Raluca Felea    Rochester Institute of Technology 30 October to 16 November
Ram Band    University of Bristol 25 July to 04 August
Rene Edouard Plessix  Shell International Exploration and Production 27 November to 17 December
Richard Booth  Schlumberger: Brazil Research and Geoengineering Centre 12 December to 16 December
Roberta Bosi Universität Bonn 06 October to 12 October
Roland Potthast    University of Reading 25 July to 05 August
Romina Gaburro  University of Limerick 01 August to 05 August, 12 December to 16 December
Rongjie Lai    University of Southern California 22 August to 26 August
Rostyslav Hryniv  Uniwersytet Rzeszowski 01 October to 31 October
Rudi Weikard    University of Alabama at Birmingham 03 October to 29 October
Russell Davies  Cardiff University 20 November to 21 December
Sabine Bögli  Universität Bern 25 July to 29 July
Samuli Siltanen  University of Helsinki 25 July to 29 July, 24 October to 24 November
Sergei Ivanov    Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences 07 September to 30 September
Sergey Naboko  University of Kent 02 October to 07 December
Sergey Simonov St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University 05 October to 31 October
Sergey Utyuzhnikov    University of Manchester 25 July to 27 July, 12 December to 16 December
Sergios Agapiou    University of Warwick 25 July to 29 July
Sherif El-Gohary  Cairo University 09 December to 17 December
Shitao Liu  University of Virginia 25 July to 29 July, 01 August to 05 August
Simon Arridge    University College London 22 August to 26 August, 14 November to 21 December
Stephan Anzengruber Johannes Kepler Universität 25 July to 29 July
Steve Clark  Missouri University of Science and Technology 22 October to 29 October
Stratos Staboulis  Aalto University School of Science and Technology (TKK) 25 July to 29 July
Sunyoung Park  Seoul National University 03 December to 16 December
Takao Yamaguchi  University of Tsukuba 27 August to 06 September
Timo Betcke    University College London 12 December to 16 December
Ting Zhou Massachusetts Institute of Technology 25 July to 23 August
Tony F Chan  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 22 August to 24 August
Trond Varslot    Australian National University 12 December to 16 December
Ulf Leonhardt  University of St Andrews 01 August to 05 August
Valery Smyshlyaev    University College London 02 October to 22 October, 13 November to 26 November
Valter Pohjola University of Helsinki 25 July to 05 August
Victor Isakov  Wichita State University 25 July to 12 August
Volker Michel    Universität Siegen 26 November to 21 December
Vu Hoang  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 01 November to 30 November
Vyacheslav Pivovarchik  South Ukrainian State Pedagogical University 08 October to 29 October
Wenguang Li University of Glasgow 12 December to 16 December
Wim Mulder  Shell Global Solutions International & Delft University of Technology 11 December to 17 December
Xiaoyang Liu  University of Greenwich 22 August to 26 August
Xiaoyu Luo    University of Glasgow 12 December to 16 December
Xin-She Yang  National Physical Laboratory 12 December to 16 December
Yaroslav Kurylev  University College London 25 July to 31 October, 01 December to 05 December
Yashar Memarian  University College London 22 August to 26 August, 19 September to 07 October
Yousuke Ohyama  Osaka University 27 August to 26 September
Yunfei Zhu  University of Glasgow 12 December to 16 December
Yves Capdeboscq    University of Oxford 01 November to 18 November
Zenith Purisha  Universitas Gadjah Mada 25 July to 29 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons