skip to content
 

Participants (KIT)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adrien Blanchet  Université de Toulouse 06 September to 10 September, 07 November to 15 November
Agnieszka Ulikowska  Uniwersytet Warszawski 25 November to 30 November
Akiyasu Tomoeda    Meiji University 22 November to 04 December
Alessandro Michelangeli    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 19 September to 23 October, 29 November to 19 December
Alexander Bobylev  Karlstad University 15 September to 15 October
Alexander Gorban  University of Leicester 16 August to 15 September
Alexander Lorz    University of Cambridge 06 September to 10 September, 08 November to 12 November
Alexis Blasselle  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 06 September to 10 September
Alexis Vasseur  University of Texas at Austin 24 August to 26 August, 06 September to 10 September
Alina Chertock    North Carolina State University 03 October to 09 October
Anne Nouri  Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1 13 October to 28 October, 01 November to 13 November
Ansgar Juengel    Technische Universität Wien 30 August to 10 September, 13 December to 16 December
Anton Arnold    Technische Universität Wien 22 August to 11 September
Armando Majorana  Università degli Studi di Catania 30 September to 01 December
Aslan Kasimov  King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) 12 December to 18 December
Barbara Niethammer  University of Oxford 05 September to 30 September
Bärbel Schlake  Universität Münster 06 September to 10 September
Benoit Perthame  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 04 October to 06 October, 08 November to 12 November
Bertram During  University of Sussex 06 September to 17 October
Bertrand Lods  Università degli Studi di Torino 14 November to 19 November
Blanca Ayuso De Dios  Centre de Recerca Matematica (CRM) 16 August to 02 September
Carola-Bibiane Schoenlieb  University of Cambridge 01 September to 22 December
Caroline Lasser    Technische Universität München 13 December to 15 December
Cedric Villani  Institut Henri Poincaré 14 November to 16 November
Christian Klein  Université de Bourgogne 14 December to 17 December
Christian Schmeiser    Universität Wien 29 August to 11 September
Christof Sparber  University of Illinois at Chicago 12 September to 19 September, 12 December to 17 December
Chunxiong Zheng  Tsinghua University 12 December to 15 December
Clara Salueña  Universitat Rovira i Virgili 24 October to 28 October, 09 December to 16 December
Claude Bardos    Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 05 September to 06 November
Clement Jourdana  Università degli Studi di Pavia 13 December to 17 December
Clément Mouhot  University of Cambridge 20 September to 15 December
Cory Hauck    Oak Ridge National Laboratory 05 October to 17 October
Cyril Rigault  Université de Rennes 1 13 December to 17 December
Daniel Balagué  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 22 August to 11 December
Daniel Campos    Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 16 August to 22 August
Daniel Matthes  Vienna University of Technology 05 September to 16 September
Dominik Stuerzer  Universität Wien 06 September to 10 September
Dong Li  University of Iowa 15 December to 21 December
Eder Santana Annibale Universidade de São Paulo 13 December to 17 December
Eitan Tadmor  University of Maryland 05 September to 11 September, 07 November to 11 November
Florian Méhats    Université de Rennes 1 05 September to 10 September, 13 December to 17 December
Francesco Salvarani    Università degli Studi di Pavia 12 September to 18 September, 04 November to 14 November, 28 November to 30 November
Francesco Vecil  Universitat de València 01 November to 22 December
Francis Filbet  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 15 September to 23 September, 01 December to 16 December
François Bolley    Université Paris-Dauphine 11 October to 22 October, 15 November to 19 November
Francois Golse    École Polytechnique 05 September to 09 September, 12 September to 23 September
Franz Achleitner    Vienna University of Technology 06 September to 10 September
Gadi Fibich  Tel Aviv University 12 December to 16 December
Giacomo Dimarco    Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 01 September to 14 September
Giampiero Spiga  Università degli Studi di Parma 14 November to 19 November
Giuseppe Toscani  Università degli Studi di Pavia 16 August to 19 September
Grégoire Nadin  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 21 November to 22 November
Guillaume Dujardin    INRIA Lille - Nord Europe Research Centre 13 December to 17 December
Hao Wu    Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 04 September to 18 September, 03 December to 17 December
Hira Siddiqui  Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 05 September to 11 September
Ignocio Gomez Portillo  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 16 August to 12 September
Igor Aronson  Argonne National Laboratory 05 September to 11 September, 30 November to 08 December
Ines Viktoria Stelzer  Technische Universität Wien 30 August to 10 September
Ingenuin Gasser  Universität Hamburg 21 November to 26 November, 12 December to 17 December
Ingrid Lacroix-Violet    Université Lille 1 13 December to 17 December
Irene Gamba  University of Texas at Austin 10 October to 15 October
Jan Haskovec    Austrian Academy of Sciences 06 September to 10 September, 01 December to 04 December
Jean Dolbeault    Université Paris-Dauphine 05 October to 07 October, 11 October to 14 October, 13 December to 16 December
Jean-Claude Saut  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 13 December to 17 December
Jeff Haack    University of Texas at Austin 05 December to 11 December
Jesus Rosado  Université Paris-Dauphine 13 November to 22 November
Jian-Guo Liu  Duke University 27 August to 09 September
Jitka Polechová  Istanbul Technical University 21 November to 23 November
John King  University of Nottingham 16 August to 31 August, 08 September to 14 September, 20 September to 28 September, 15 November to 16 November
Jonathan Bennett    University of Birmingham 02 December to 03 December
Jorge Zubelli  IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro 08 November to 12 November
José A Cañizo Rincón    Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 01 September to 22 December
Jose A Carrillo    ICREA and Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona 21 August to 26 September, 03 October to 22 December, 08 November to 12 November
José Rodrigo    University of Warwick 25 October to 29 October, 15 December to 22 December
Josipa Pina Milisic    Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour 13 December to 17 December
Juan Carlos De Los Reyes    Escuela Politécnica Nacional de Quito 31 October to 05 November
Juan Velazquez  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 03 September to 30 September
Kazuo Aoki  Kyoto University 01 September to 01 October
Klemens Fellner  University of Cambridge 15 September to 10 December
Kristelle Roidot    Université de Bourgogne 13 December to 17 December
Laurent Desvillettes  ENS de Cachan 06 September to 10 September, 08 November to 12 November
Léon Matar Tine  INRIA Lille - Nord Europe Research Centre 06 September to 10 September
Li-Shi Luo    Old Dominion University 16 August to 30 September
Lorenzo Pareschi  Università degli Studi di Ferrara 02 September to 11 September
Luc Mieussens    Université Bordeaux 1 21 November to 12 December
Luis Vega  Universidad del País Vasco 07 December to 11 December
Lydia Almazán    Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 26 August to 28 August, 24 October to 29 October, 09 December to 16 December
Mar González    Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 26 November to 07 December
Marco Di Francesco  Università degli Studi dell'Aquila 05 September to 10 September, 15 November to 24 November
Maria Bruna-Estrach  University of Oxford 05 September to 10 September, 01 October to 18 November
Maria Cáceres  Universidad de Granada 06 October to 12 October
Maria Pia Gualdani  University of Texas at Austin 21 November to 03 December
Marie-Therese Wolfram Universität Wien 05 September to 17 September
Marjolaine Puel Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 13 December to 17 December
Martin Burger    Universität Münster 05 September to 10 September
Martin Geier  Technische Universität Braunschweig 19 September to 01 October
Marzia Bisi  Università degli Studi di Parma 30 August to 11 September
Massimo Fornasier  Austrian Academy of Sciences 08 November to 12 November
Mathias Rousset    INRIA Lille - Nord Europe Research Centre 08 September to 10 September
Michael Hintermüller  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 14 December to 18 December
Michael Shelley  New York University 07 September to 10 September
Miguel Escobedo  Universidad del País Vasco 05 September to 12 September, 16 September to 19 September
Mihai Bostan  Université de Franche-Comté 24 October to 31 October
Min Tang  Centre International de Rencontres Mathématiques (CIRM) 16 August to 10 September
Mohammed Lemou  Université de Rennes 1 07 November to 12 November, 06 September to 10 September
Mª Pilar Guerrero  Universidad de Granada 14 November to 21 November
Natalia Berloff  University of Cambridge 13 December to 17 December
Nikolaos Bournaveas  University of Edinburgh 01 September to 30 September, 02 December to 22 December
Nikolay Brilliantov    University of Leicester 01 December to 18 December
Olena Domanska  Ivan Franko National University of L'viv 06 September to 10 September
Paola Pietra    Instituto di Mathematica Applicata e Technologie Informatiche (IMATI) 23 August to 07 September
Paolo Antonelli  University of Cambridge 13 December to 17 December
Patrick Gerard  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 25 October to 29 October
Pauline Lafitte  Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 06 September to 17 September
Peter Markowich  [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 21 August to 22 December
Philip Maini  University of Oxford 06 September to 10 September
Philippe Laurencot    Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 18 October to 29 October, 29 November to 09 December
Pierre Carcaud  Université de Rennes 1 13 December to 17 December
Pierre Degond    Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 06 September to 10 September, 08 November to 12 November
Pierre Gabriel  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 06 September to 10 September
Pierre Magal  Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux 20 November to 23 November
Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 21 October to 26 October, 03 November to 13 November
Piotr Gwiazda  Uniwersytet Warszawski 25 November to 30 November
Qin Li    University of Wisconsin-Madison 13 December to 17 December
Rada-Maria Weishaeupl  Universität Wien 13 December to 17 December
Radek Erban    University of Oxford 01 December to 05 December
Radjesvarane Alexandre Shanghai Jiao Tong University 12 December to 18 December
Raffaele Esposito  Università degli Studi dell'Aquila 25 September to 23 November
Reinhard Bürger  Universität Wien 21 November to 23 November
Remco Hartkamp  Universiteit Twente 06 September to 10 September
Remi Carles  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 13 December to 17 December
Robert Lie    Peking University 07 December to 17 December
Rossana Marra    Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata 25 September to 23 November
Sabine Hittmeir  Technische Universität Wien 30 August to 10 September, 25 October to 30 October
Satoshi Taguchi  Kobe University 18 November to 26 November
Sauro Succi    IAC-CNR 23 August to 30 August
Sebastien Motsch  University of Maryland 08 November to 12 November
Sepidehsadat Mirrahimi  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 06 September to 08 September
Sergei Fedotov    University of Manchester 16 August to 08 December
Sergej Rjasanow    Universität des Saarlandes 30 August to 24 September
Seung Yeal Ha  Seoul National University 16 August to 24 August
Shi Jin  [Wisconsin]; University of Wisconsin-Madison 05 September to 12 September, 11 December to 17 December
Shigeru Takata    Kyoto University 13 September to 21 September
Shijin Deng  National University of Singapore 09 December to 22 December
Silvia Cuadrado  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 13 November to 21 November
Simona Mancini    Université d'Orléans 24 October to 29 October
Simone Calogero  Universidad de Granada 01 September to 29 October
Sophie Schirmer    University of Cambridge 13 December to 17 December
Stephan Martin  Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 06 September to 10 September, 27 September to 20 December
Stéphane Mischler    Université Paris-Dauphine 22 October to 04 November
Suren Khachatryan  American University of Armenia 06 September to 10 September
Susana Gutierrez  University of Birmingham 06 December to 10 December
Tai-Ping Liu Stanford University 16 September to 02 October
Takis Souganidis  University of Chicago 09 September to 09 September
Taku Ohwada  Kyoto University 19 September to 30 September
Thanos Tzavaras    University of Maryland 02 September to 30 October, 07 November to 12 November
Thierry Goudon    INRIA Lille - Nord Europe Research Centre 06 September to 10 September
Thierry Paul  École Polytechnique 07 October to 03 December, 13 December to 17 December
Thomas Laurent  University of California, Los Angeles 24 August to 04 September, 11 November to 18 November
Thomas Rey  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 30 August to 30 October
Tim Reis    University of Oxford 24 September to 03 October
Timothy Pedley  University of Cambridge 08 November to 12 November
Tong Yang  City University of Hong Kong 19 August to 25 August
Trygve Karper    NTNU 28 October to 02 November
Vicente Mendez    Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 16 August to 11 September
Vincent Calvez  École Normale Supérieure 07 September to 17 September
Vladislav Panferov  California State University 06 October to 15 October
Walter Strauss  Brown University 17 October to 24 October
Weizhu Bao    National University of Singapore 06 December to 15 December
Wolfgang Wagner  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 27 September to 17 December
Xiongfeng Yang  Shanghai Jiao Tong University 30 August to 22 December
Xuanchun Dong  National University of Singapore 01 October to 22 December
Yann Brenier    Université de Nice 16 August to 23 September
Ye Zhou  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 03 October to 16 October
Zhiqiang Shao  Fuzhou University 13 December to 17 December
Zhongyi Huang  Tsinghua University 16 August to 11 September, 07 November to 12 November, 13 December to 16 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons