skip to content
 

Participants (MESW02)



Note: This list may not include "The mathematics of energy systems" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Amir Alikhanzadeh National Grid, Electricity System Operator
Eddie Anderson   University of Sydney 03 January to 03 May
Angelos Aveklouris  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 07 January to 03 May
Luiz Augusto Barroso  PSR Energy Research and Analytics 17 March to 23 March
Janusz Bialek  Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology 17 March to 25 March
Esteve Borras mora University of Edinburgh; University of Strathclyde; University of Exeter 17 March to 23 March
David Brayshaw  University of Reading 18 March to 22 March
James Broda Bowdoin College
Duncan Burt National Grid, Electricity System Operator 17 March to 23 March
Ana Busic INRIA 10 March to 28 March
James Cruise  Heriot-Watt University 11 March to 23 March
YING Cui  University of South Carolina 17 March to 23 March
Gauthier de Maere d'Aertyrcke Tractebel Engie 17 March to 21 March
Vitor De matos Plan4 Engenharia
Chris Dent  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 27 February to 03 May
Natalia Fabra  Universidad Carlos III de Madrid 17 March to 20 March
Michael Ferris  University of Wisconsin-Madison 03 March to 03 May
Stein-Erik Fleten  Norwegian University of Science and Technology 17 March to 23 March
Ben Godfrey None / Other 03 January to 03 May
Richard Green  Imperial College London 18 March to 29 March
Samuel Gyamerah None / Other; BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics 17 March to 23 March
Adriaan Hilbers Imperial College London
Michael Hintermüller Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 17 March to 23 March
Ben Hobbs  Johns Hopkins University 17 March to 24 March
Pär Holmberg  Research Institute of Industrial Economics 16 March to 23 March
Jalal Kazempour  Technical University of Denmark 17 March to 22 March
Frank Kelly  University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Junyi Liu  University of Southern California 17 March to 23 March
Michael Ludkovski University of California, Santa Barbara 17 March to 22 March
Sara Lumbreras Universidad Pontificia Comillas
Jacob Mays Northwestern University 17 March to 23 March
Ben Mestel  The Open University; The Open University 03 January to 03 May
John Moriarty  Queen Mary University of London 17 March to 08 April
Francisco Muñoz   Adolfo Ibanez University 18 March to 22 March
Tommaso Nesti  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 18 March to 11 April
David Newbery   University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Shilei Niu  Xi'an Jiaotong- Liverpool University 17 March to 23 March
Richard O'Neill Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)
Jong Shi Pang University of Southern California 17 March to 23 March
Anthony Papavasiliou Université Catholique de Louvain 18 March to 22 March
Florentina Parachiv  NTNU 07 March to 02 May
Andy Philpott University of Auckland 22 February to 03 May
Pierre Pinson  Danmarks Tekniske Universitet 05 January to 06 April
Farzaneh Pourahmadi Sharif University of Technology; Technical University of Denmark 18 March to 22 March
David Pozo  None / Other
Danny Ralph University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Sarah Ryan  Iowa State University 17 March to 22 March
Claudia Sagastizabal Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Michael Schuerle  None / Other 07 March to 02 May
Afzal Siddiqui  University College London; Stockholm University; Aalto University
Ramteen Sioshansi  Ohio State University 17 March to 23 March
Yves Smeers Université Catholique de Louvain 17 March to 23 March
Albert Sola Vilalta Heriot-Watt University; University of Edinburgh 17 March to 23 March
Goran Strbac  Imperial College London; Imperial College London; Imperial College London 21 March to 23 March
Luca Taschini London School of Economics; Università degli Studi di Verona 17 March to 23 March
Asgeir Tomasgard Norwegian University of Science and Technology 19 March to 22 March
Harry van der Weijde  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 18 March to 29 March
Almut Veraart  Imperial College London 03 January to 03 May
Marc Vincent National Grid, Electricity System Operator
Jean-Paul Watson Sandia National Laboratories 19 March to 22 March
Louis Wehenkel  Université de Liège 03 January to 12 April
Hannes Weigt Universität Basel 18 March to 22 March
Bert Willems  Universiteit van Tilburg; Université de Toulouse 17 March to 24 March
Amy Wilson  University of Edinburgh 18 March to 22 March
Sonja Wogrin  None / Other 18 March to 31 March
Andrew Wright University of Durham
Stan Zachary  Heriot-Watt University; University of Edinburgh 06 January to 03 May
Golbon Zakeri University of Auckland 09 March to 22 March
Mary Lou Zeeman  Bowdoin College 17 March to 23 March
Florian Ziel Universität Duisburg-Essen 31 January to 04 April
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons