skip to content
 

Participants (MIMW01)

Note: This list may not include "Melt in the mantle" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-08-23
E.g., 2017-08-23
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
David Al-Attar University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Todd Arbogast  University of Texas at Austin 15 February to 19 February
Paul Asimow  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 15 February to 19 February
David Bercovici  Yale University 14 February to 20 February
Jonathan Burley University of Oxford 15 February to 19 February
Anne Davaille  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 15 February to 20 March
Peter Driscoll Carnegie Institution for Science 14 February to 19 February
Joe Dufek  Georgia Institute of Technology 14 February to 19 February
Isarapong Eksinchol University of Cambridge; Trinity College, Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Owen Evans Columbia University 14 February to 19 February
Lars Hansen University of Oxford 15 February to 19 February
S. Majid Hassanizadeh  Universiteit Utrecht 15 February to 22 March
Marc Hesse  University of Texas at Austin 14 February to 19 February
Ian Hewitt 15 February to 19 February
Sash Hier-Majumder Royal Holloway, University of London 15 February to 16 February;
15 February to 19 February (provisional)
Marian Holness University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Christian Huber Georgia Institute of Technology 14 February to 19 February
Herbert Huppert University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Akif Ibragimov  Texas Tech University 14 February to 19 February
Jacob Jordan University of Texas at Austin 15 February to 19 February
Richard Katz  University of Oxford 15 February to 20 February
Boris Kaus  Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz; University of Southern California 16 February to 12 March
Tobias Keller University of Oxford 15 February to 19 February
Matthew Knepley   Rice University 15 February to 19 February
Takehiro Koyaguchi University of Tokyo 15 February to 12 March
John Lister University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Gang Lu Universitetet i Bergen 13 February to 20 February
John MacLennan  University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Christopher MacMinn  University of Oxford 14 February to 19 February
Ana Maria Mancho  Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC); Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 14 February to 19 February
Simon Matthews University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Dave May ETH Zürich 15 February to 19 February
Dan McKenzie University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Jerome Neufeld  University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Beñat Oliveira Macquarie University 14 February to 19 February
David Rees Jones University of Oxford 15 February to 19 February
Neil Ribe  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 15 February to 19 February
Guillaume Richard Université d'Orléans 14 February to 19 February
John Rudge  University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Oliver Shorttle University of Cambridge; Trinity College, Cambridge 15 February to 19 February
Shi Sim  University of California, San Diego 15 February to 19 February
Marc Spiegelman 15 February to 19 February
Dave Stegman University of California, San Diego 14 February to 19 February
Yasuko Takei University of Tokyo 15 February to 13 June
Meng Tian Yale University; University of Oxford 15 February to 31 March
Andrea Tommasi  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Montpellier 15 February to 4 March
Hongliang Wang Universitetet i Bergen 14 February to 19 February
Andrew Wells University of Oxford 15 February to 19 February
Garth Wells  University of Cambridge 15 February to 17 June
Viktoriya Yarushina  Institutt for energiteknikk — IFE 14 February to 20 February
Son-Young Yi  University of Texas at El Paso 15 February to 20 February
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons