skip to content
 

Participants (MLC)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adil Mughal    Aberystwyth University 24 June to 28 June
Alastair Rucklidge    University of Leeds 07 January to 11 January
Alberta Ferrarini    Università degli Studi di Padova 18 March to 22 March
Alejandro Rey  McGill University 17 March to 23 March, 26 May to 02 June
Alex Raisch  University of Oxford 08 April to 12 April
Alexandros Vanakaras    University of Patras 18 March to 22 March
Amit Acharya    Carnegie Mellon University 24 June to 28 June
Amparo Galindo  Imperial College London 19 March to 21 March
Ana Dias    Universidade do Porto 07 January to 11 January
André-Mathias Sonnet  University of Strathclyde 07 January to 20 March
Andrew John Masters  University of Manchester 18 March to 27 March
Anja Humpert  University of Warwick 18 March to 22 March, 24 June to 28 June
Anne Skeldon    University of Surrey 09 January to 11 January
Antonio DeSimone    SISSA 07 January to 01 February, 11 February to 15 February, 01 March to 10 March, 16 March to 03 May, 08 April to 12 April, 13 May to 26 May, 01 June to 05 July
Apala Majumdar  University of Bath 17 March to 07 April, 08 April to 12 April, 09 May to 28 May
Arghir Zarnescu    University of Sussex 07 January to 11 January, 01 March to 19 April, 08 April to 12 April, 01 June to 08 June, 12 June to 16 June, 24 June to 28 June
Bob Evans  University of Bristol 18 March to 22 March
Bob Pelcovits  Brown University 21 May to 05 July
Boris Zhilinskii  Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale 17 February to 23 February
Brian Seguin  McGill University 08 April to 13 April
Bryan Gin-ge Chen  Universiteit Leiden 24 June to 28 June
Buddhapriya Chakrabarti  Durham University 20 May to 23 May, 29 May to 05 July
Carl Modes  Rockefeller University 22 June to 05 July
Carlos Andres Garavito Garzon  University of Minnesota 28 February to 17 March
Carme Calderer    University of Minnesota 07 January to 31 January, 04 February to 21 February, 25 February to 29 June, 08 April to 12 April
Cesare Tronci    University of Surrey 07 January to 28 February
Changyou Wang    University of Kentucky 08 April to 12 April
Chuck Gartland, Jr.    Kent State University 07 January to 13 April
Claudia Wulff    University of Surrey 07 January to 01 February
Claudio Zannoni    Università di Bologna 06 January to 11 January, 11 March to 11 May, 08 April to 12 April
Cristina Greco  Università degli Studi di Padova 18 March to 22 March
Daan Frenkel    University of Cambridge 07 January to 05 July
Dan Phillips    Purdue University 08 April to 12 April, 07 January to 30 June
Daniel Beller    University of Pennsylvania 18 March to 22 March, 24 June to 28 June
Daniel Corbett  University of Cambridge 07 January to 05 July
Danilo Liarte  Universidade de São Paulo 07 January to 11 January, 03 March to 13 April, 08 April to 12 April
Darryl Holm    Imperial College London 07 January to 11 January
Dave Allender  Kent State University 07 January to 11 January
David Chillingworth  [Southampton]; University of Southampton 07 January to 29 March, 15 April to 18 May, 10 June to 05 July
David Kinderlehrer    Carnegie Mellon University 08 April to 12 April
David Sec    Univerza v Ljubljani 24 June to 28 June
Davide Marenduzzo    University of Edinburgh 24 June to 28 June
Dirk Broer    Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 25 June to 28 June
Dmitry Golovaty  University of Akron 24 June to 28 June
Duvan Henao Manrique    Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile 03 April to 07 April, 08 April to 12 April, 15 April to 19 April
Edgar Knobloch  University of California, Berkeley 07 January to 13 January
Efim Kats  Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics 31 March to 30 May
Epifanio Virga    Università degli Studi di Pavia 07 January to 06 February, 07 February to 05 July, 08 April to 12 April
Erich Mueller  Imperial College London 18 March to 22 March
Eugene Terentjev  University of Cambridge 07 January to 05 July
Fang-Hua Lin  New York University 08 April to 12 April
Fehmi Cirak    University of Cambridge 07 January to 05 July
Fulvio Bisi  Università degli Studi di Pavia 07 January to 11 January, 03 March to 28 March
Gaetano Napoli    Universita' del Salento 07 January to 11 January
Gareth Alexander    University of Warwick 24 June to 28 June
Giampaolo D'Alessandro    University of Southampton 24 June to 28 June, 11 March to 25 April
Giovanni De Matteis  Università degli Studi di Milano 07 January to 14 January
Giuseppe Gaeta    Università degli Studi di Milano 07 January to 11 January
Greg Forest  University of North Carolina 08 January to 19 January
Gregor Skacej    University of Ljubljana 18 March to 22 March
Guanying Peng  Purdue University 08 April to 12 April
Hartmut Löwen  Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf 13 March to 15 March
Hiroshi Yokoyama  Kent State University 07 January to 11 January
Ho Lee Max-Planck-Institut fur Gravitationphysik 25 January to 27 January
Iain Stewart  University of Strathclyde 07 January to 11 January, 15 April to 24 May
Ibrahim Fatkullin    University of Arizona 07 January to 04 July
Igor Pinkevych  Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv 16 May to 01 June
Ivan Smalyukh    University of Colorado 15 June to 05 July, 17 March to 29 March, 05 May to 19 May
James Adams    University of Surrey 03 June to 30 June
Jane Greaves  University of St Andrews 15 April to 16 April
Jaroslav Ilnytskyi    National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine 18 March to 22 March
Jesenko Vukadinovic  City University of New York 07 January to 11 January, 08 April to 12 April
Jinhae Park    Chungnam National University 07 January to 28 February, 07 April to 13 April, 23 June to 05 July
John Ball    [Oxford]; University of Oxford 08 April to 12 April, 07 January to 05 July
John Biggins    University of Cambridge 07 January to 05 July, 24 June to 28 June
Jon Bevan  University of Surrey 08 April to 12 April
Jonathan Dawes    University of Bath 07 January to 15 February, 18 March to 22 March, 01 April to 09 April, 14 April to 19 April
Jonathan Robbins  University of Bristol 07 January to 11 January, 25 March to 03 May, 08 April to 12 April
Jonathan Selinger    Kent State University 07 January to 11 January, 18 March to 22 March
Juan de Pablo  University of Chicago 19 March to 22 March
Julia Yeomans    University of Oxford 01 May to 25 May, 06 June to 28 June
Jun-Ichi Fukuda    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) 24 June to 28 June
Kaushik Bhattacharya  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 10 March to 30 March
Kenji Urayama  Kyoto Institute of Technology 25 June to 28 June
Lech Longa  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 07 January to 12 January, 27 January to 02 March, 17 March to 23 March, 09 June to 05 July
Liang Wu  Imperial College London 18 March to 22 March
Lidia Mrad    Purdue University 08 April to 12 April
Lindsey Corson  University of Strathclyde 03 March to 08 March, 21 May to 22 May
Lorenzo Marrucci Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 07 January to 11 January
Luc Nguyen  Princeton University 30 May to 19 June
Luca Giomi  SISSA 24 June to 28 June
Luca Muccioli    Università di Bologna 18 March to 22 March
Luiz Roberto Evangelista  Universidade Estadual de Maringá (UEM) 18 March to 22 March
M Cristina Marchetti    Syracuse University 08 April to 13 April
Marc-Andre Keip    Universität Duisburg-Essen 24 June to 28 June
Marcello Lucia  City University of New York 13 January to 21 January
Margarida Maria Telo da Gama    Universidade de Lisboa 01 March to 30 June
Mariarita de Luca  SISSA 24 June to 28 June
Marjolein Dijkstra    Universiteit Utrecht 19 March to 22 March
Mark Bowick    Syracuse University 23 April to 30 May
Mark Roberts    University of Surrey 07 January to 09 January
Mark Warner    [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 07 January to 05 July
Mark Wilkinson    University of Oxford 07 January to 11 January, 18 March to 22 March, 08 April to 12 April, 08 June to 14 June
Mark Wilson    Durham University 05 March to 31 March
Martin Copic  Univerza v Ljubljani 07 January to 18 January, 02 February to 05 July
Martin Schoen    Technische Universität Berlin 18 March to 22 March
Masao Doi    Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute 07 January to 11 January
Maurice Kleman  Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris 24 June to 28 June
Maxim Zyskin  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 18 March to 22 March, 30 March to 05 April, 08 April to 12 April
Md Lutfor Rahman    Universiti Malaysia Pahang 24 June to 28 June
Michael Allen    University of Warwick 07 January to 07 April, 05 June to 05 July
Michael Monastyrsky  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 01 April to 01 July
Michaela Nieuwenhuis    University of Oxford 18 March to 22 March, 08 April to 12 April
Miha Ravnik    University of Ljubljana 20 March to 22 March, 02 June to 05 July
Mike Cates University of Edinburgh 18 March to 22 March, 24 June to 28 June
Mikhail Osipov  [Strathclyde]; University of Strathclyde 07 January to 13 January, 17 March to 04 May, 08 April to 12 April, 24 May to 29 June
Mikhailo Pevnyi  Kent State University 07 January to 11 January
Milos Knezevic  University of Cambridge 07 January to 05 July
Min-Chun Hong  University of Queensland 08 April to 12 April
Nariya Uchida    Tohoku University 14 May to 04 July
Nigel Mottram    University of Strathclyde 07 January to 19 April, 08 April to 12 April, 24 June to 28 June
Noel Walkington    Carnegie Mellon University 08 April to 12 April
Oksana Manyuhina  NORDITA 24 June to 28 June
Oleg Lavrentovich    Kent State University 07 January to 11 January, 08 April to 12 April, 12 April to 13 May, 24 May to 10 June, 23 June to 05 July
Paolo Biscari  Politecnico di Milano 28 January to 01 February, 07 April to 12 April, 08 January to 11 January
Pascal Chossat  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 07 January to 12 January
Patricia Bauman  Purdue University 07 January to 05 July, 08 April to 12 April
Patrick Dondl  Durham University 20 June to 22 June
Paul Matthews    University of Nottingham 07 January to 11 January
Paulo Teixeira    ISEL and Universidade de Lisboa 01 March to 30 April
Peter Palffy-Muhoray  [Kent State]; Kent State University 07 January to 13 February, 14 March to 16 April, 08 April to 12 April, 22 May to 29 June
Pingwen Zhang    Peking University 06 January to 11 January, 08 April to 12 April
Radu Ignat  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 18 March to 22 March, 15 April to 20 April
Randall Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 07 January to 11 January, 17 March to 30 March, 23 June to 28 June
Reiner Lauterbach    Universität Hamburg 07 January to 23 March
Ricardo Antonio Mosna    Universidade Estadual de Campinas 24 June to 28 June
Riccardo Rosso Università degli Studi di Pavia 07 January to 11 January
Rob Kusner    University of Massachusetts 30 May to 16 June
Robert Foldes University of Minnesota 18 March to 22 March, 20 May to 24 May
Roberto Berardi    Università di Bologna 18 March to 22 March
Rolfe Petschek    Case Western Reserve University 07 January to 11 January
Ross Lund  University of Bristol 18 March to 22 March
Sabetta Matsumoto  Princeton University 24 June to 28 June
Samo Kralj    University of Maribor 07 January to 28 February, 01 June to 05 July
Sharon Glotzer University of Michigan 07 January to 11 January
Simon Copar University of Pennsylvania 24 June to 28 June
Simon Praetorius    Technische Universität Dresden 01 March to 22 March
Simone Belli    Universiteit Utrecht 18 March to 22 March
Slobodan Zumer    University of Ljubljana 10 June to 17 June, 21 June to 05 July
Sookyung Joo  Old Dominion University 06 April to 13 April, 05 May to 17 May, 24 June to 05 July
Stefano Turzi  Politecnico di Milano 07 January to 06 April
Stephen Bedford  University of Oxford 07 January to 11 January, 08 April to 12 April
Stephen J Watson  University of Glasgow 07 January to 11 January
Steve Barnett  University of Strathclyde 05 May to 07 May
Tannie Liverpool  University of Bristol 15 May to 01 July, 08 April to 12 April
Thomas Machon  University of Warwick 24 June to 28 June
Tim Sluckin    University of Southampton 07 January to 11 January, 17 February to 05 July
Tiziana Giorgi  New Mexico State University 13 March to 28 April
Tom Lubensky  University of Pennsylvania 07 January to 11 January, 18 May to 30 June
Tudor Ratiu  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 07 January to 10 January
Tung Ba Thanh To  University of Southampton 08 April to 26 April
Valeriy Slastikov    University of Bristol 07 January to 11 January, 18 March to 22 March, 08 April to 12 April, 24 June to 27 June, 01 July to 04 July
Vincenzo Vitelli    Universiteit Leiden 24 June to 28 June
Vinzenz Koning    Universiteit Leiden 24 June to 28 June
Virginia Agostiniani  University of Oxford 08 January to 11 January, 18 March to 22 March, 24 June to 28 June
Wei Wang Peking University 08 April to 12 April
Wencheng Li  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 07 January to 11 January
Xavier Lamy    Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 08 April to 12 April
Xiangjun Xing  Shanghai Jiao Tong University 16 June to 30 June
Xiaoyu Zheng  Kent State University 07 January to 11 January
Yanlei Yu  Fudan University 02 June to 08 June
Yogesh Murugesan    McGill University 18 March to 22 March, 23 March to 07 April, 08 April to 12 April
Yuning Liu  Universität Regensburg 08 April to 13 April, 24 June to 28 June
Yves Capdeboscq    University of Oxford 08 April to 12 April
Zdzislaw Brzezniak    University of York 08 April to 12 April
Zhongcan Ouyang  Chinese Academy of Sciences 29 May to 28 June
Zvonimir Dogic    Brandeis University 24 June to 26 June
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons