skip to content
 

Participants (MLCW02)



Note: This list may not include "The Mathematics of Liquid Crystals" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alberta Ferrarini    Università degli Studi di Padova 17 March to 23 March
Alejandro Rey  McGill University 17 March to 23 March
Alexandros Vanakaras    University of Patras 17 March to 23 March
Amparo Galindo  Imperial College London 19 March to 21 March
André-Mathias Sonnet  University of Strathclyde 18 March to 20 March
Andrew John Masters  University of Manchester 18 March to 22 March
Anja Humpert  University of Warwick 17 March to 22 March
Antonio DeSimone    SISSA 18 March to 22 March
Apala Majumdar  University of Bath 18 March to 22 March
Arghir Zarnescu    University of Sussex 18 March to 22 March
Bob Evans  University of Bristol 17 March to 22 March
Carme Calderer    University of Minnesota 18 March to 22 March
Chuck Gartland, Jr.    Kent State University 18 March to 22 March
Claudio Zannoni    Università di Bologna 18 March to 22 March
Cristina Greco  Università degli Studi di Padova 17 March to 23 March
Daan Frenkel    University of Cambridge 18 March to 22 March
Dan Phillips    Purdue University 18 March to 22 March
Daniel Beller    University of Pennsylvania 17 March to 23 March
Daniel Corbett  University of Cambridge 18 March to 22 March
Danilo Liarte  Universidade de São Paulo 18 March to 22 March
David Chillingworth  [Southampton]; University of Southampton 18 March to 22 March
Dwaipayan Chakrabarti    University of Cambridge 18 March to 22 March
Epifanio Virga    Università degli Studi di Pavia 18 March to 22 March
Erich Mueller  Imperial College London 17 March to 23 March
Eugene Terentjev  University of Cambridge 18 March to 22 March
Fehmi Cirak    University of Cambridge 18 March to 22 March
Friederike Schmid  Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz 18 March to 22 March
Fulvio Bisi  Università degli Studi di Pavia 18 March to 22 March
Giampaolo D'Alessandro    University of Southampton 18 March to 22 March
Gregor Skacej    University of Ljubljana 17 March to 23 March
Ibrahim Fatkullin    University of Arizona 18 March to 22 March
Ivan Smalyukh    University of Colorado 18 March to 22 March
Jamie Taylor    University of Oxford 18 March to 22 March
Jaroslav Ilnytskyi    National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine 17 March to 23 March
John Ball    [Oxford]; University of Oxford 18 March to 22 March
John Biggins    University of Cambridge 18 March to 22 March
Jonathan Dawes    University of Bath 18 March to 22 March
Jonathan Selinger    Kent State University 17 March to 23 March
Juan de Pablo  University of Chicago 19 March to 23 March
Kaushik Bhattacharya  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 18 March to 22 March
Lech Longa  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 18 March to 22 March
Liang Wu  Imperial College London 18 March to 22 March
Luca Muccioli    Università di Bologna 17 March to 23 March
Luiz Roberto Evangelista  Universidade Estadual de Maringá (UEM) 17 March to 23 March
Margarida Maria Telo da Gama    Universidade de Lisboa 18 March to 22 March
Marjolein Dijkstra    Universiteit Utrecht 19 March to 22 March
Mark Warner    [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 18 March to 22 March
Mark Wilkinson    University of Oxford 18 March to 22 March
Mark Wilson    Durham University 18 March to 22 March
Martin Copic  Univerza v Ljubljani 18 March to 22 March
Martin Schoen    Technische Universität Berlin 17 March to 23 March
Maxim Zyskin  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 18 March to 22 March
Michael Allen    University of Warwick 18 March to 22 March
Michaela Nieuwenhuis    University of Oxford 18 March to 22 March
Miha Ravnik    University of Ljubljana 20 March to 23 March
Mike Cates University of Edinburgh 18 March to 22 March
Mikhail Osipov  [Strathclyde]; University of Strathclyde 18 March to 22 March
Milos Knezevic  University of Cambridge 18 March to 22 March
Nigel Mottram    University of Strathclyde 18 March to 22 March
Patricia Bauman  Purdue University 18 March to 22 March
Paulo Teixeira    ISEL and Universidade de Lisboa 18 March to 22 March
Peter Palffy-Muhoray  [Kent State]; Kent State University 18 March to 22 March
Pingwen Zhang    Peking University 18 March to 22 March
Radu Ignat  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 17 March to 23 March
Randall Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 18 March to 22 March
Reiner Lauterbach    Universität Hamburg 18 March to 22 March
Robert Foldes University of Minnesota 18 March to 22 March
Roberto Berardi    Università di Bologna 17 March to 23 March
Ross Lund  University of Bristol 18 March to 22 March
Simon Praetorius    Technische Universität Dresden 18 March to 22 March
Simone Belli    Universiteit Utrecht 17 March to 23 March
Stavros Peroukidis  University of Patras 18 March to 22 March
Stefano Turzi  Politecnico di Milano 18 March to 22 March
Stephen Bedford  University of Oxford 18 March to 20 March
Tim Sluckin    University of Southampton 18 March to 22 March
Tiziana Giorgi  New Mexico State University 18 March to 22 March
Valeriy Slastikov    University of Bristol 17 March to 23 March
Virginia Agostiniani  University of Oxford 17 March to 23 March
Yogesh Murugesan    McGill University 17 March to 23 March
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons