skip to content
 

Participants (MQI)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adan Cabello    Universidad de Sevilla 07 September to 21 September
Adrian Kent  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Agung Trisetyarso  Telkom University 27 November to 28 November
Alessandra Di Pierro    Università degli Studi di Verona 27 November to 28 November
Alex Monras Blasi  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 10 November to 16 November, 09 December to 20 December
Alex Neville University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Alexander Holevo    Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences 13 October to 16 November
Allison Rubenok  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Alonso Botero Mejía  Universidad de los Andes 09 December to 20 December
Amnon Ta-Shma  Tel Aviv University 27 November to 28 November
Ana Belen Sainz  Institut de Ciències Fotòniques (ICFO) 10 November to 24 November
Andreas Winter    [Bristol]; Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 01 September to 20 December
Andris Ambainis  University of Latvia 02 September to 06 September
Andrzej Grudka Adam Mickiewicz University 02 September to 06 September
Angelo Lucia    Universidad Complutense de Madrid 27 August to 20 December
Anthony Leverrier    INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt 05 November to 08 November
Antonino Messina  Università degli Studi di Palermo 14 October to 18 October
Aram Harrow    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 27 August to 08 September, 13 October to 20 October
Artur Malabarba  University of Bristol 02 September to 06 September
Ashley Montanaro  University of Bristol 27 August to 07 September, 27 November to 28 November
Bang-Hai Wang  University College London 27 November to 28 November, 14 October to 18 October
Barbara Terhal  RWTH Aachen University 13 October to 23 October
Beccie Whittaker University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Benoit Collins    University of Ottawa and AIMR; Aix Marseille Université 02 September to 06 September, 14 October to 17 October
Berry Groisman  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Beth Ruskai  Tufts University 16 September to 07 November
Bill Wootters    Williams College 22 September to 05 October
Brent Doran  ETH Zürich 14 October to 18 October
Burak Sahinoglu Universität Wien 14 October to 18 October
Callum Wilkes  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Carlos Hugo Jiménez Gómez  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 02 September to 06 September
Carlos Palazuelos  ICMAT 15 October to 20 November
Cécilia Lancien  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 31 August to 20 December
Charles Bennett  IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center 22 September to 23 November
Chris Harrold  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Chris King Northeastern University 13 October to 16 October
Chris Sparrow  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Christian Arenz  Aberystwyth University 27 November to 28 November
Christian Majenz  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 14 October to 18 October
Christian Schilling  ETH Zürich 14 October to 21 October
Christoph Hirche  Universität Hannover 02 September to 06 September
Ciara Morgan  Leibniz Universität Hannover 25 November to 30 November
Dan Browne    University College London 18 November to 22 November, 27 November to 28 November
Dan Shepherd  CESG 27 November to 28 November
Dan Stahlke  Carnegie Mellon University 01 September to 08 September
Daniel Burgarth  Aberystwyth University 25 November to 28 November
Daniel Ebler  ETH Zürich 14 October to 18 October
Daniel Gottesman    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 27 August to 21 September
Daniel Nagaj  Universität Wien 02 September to 06 September
David DiVincenzo  RWTH Aachen University 14 October to 19 October
David Gross  Universität Freiburg 27 August to 10 September, 12 October to 18 October
David Perez Garcia  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 02 September to 06 September
Debbie Leung    University of Waterloo 31 August to 04 October
Dong Yang  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 14 October to 20 December
Enrique Martin-Lopez  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Erwin Kongsuwan  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Felix Leditzky  University of Cambridge 01 September to 14 September
Fernando Brandao    University College London 27 August to 31 October
Florian Speelman  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 01 September to 31 October
Frank Verstraete Universität Wien 14 October to 18 October
Frédéric Dupuis  Aarhus Universitet 02 September to 06 September, 27 November to 06 December
Gerardo Adesso  University of Nottingham 27 November to 28 November
Gerardo Villarreal Garcia  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Giannicola Scarpa    Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 04 November to 09 November
Gilad Gour    University of Calgary 27 August to 05 September
Gilles Pisier Texas A&M University; Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 15 September to 01 October
Gláucia Murta Guimarães  Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) 21 October to 25 October
Graeme Mitchison  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Guillaume Aubrun    Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 13 October to 19 October, 08 December to 20 December
Harry Buhrman  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 01 September to 31 October
Hend Eissa  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Hussain Anwar  Brunel University 27 November to 28 November
Huw Wells  University of Bristol 02 September to 06 September, 27 November to 28 November
Ion Nechita    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Toulouse 13 October to 23 October, 17 November to 22 November, 01 September to 11 September
Ivan Todorov  Queen's University Belfast 02 September to 06 September, 27 November to 17 December
Jack Munns University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Jake Kennard  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
James Smith    Imperial College London 27 November to 28 November
James Yearsley  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Jan Bouda Masaryk University 02 September to 06 September, 08 November to 12 December
Jan Philip Solovej    University of Copenhagen 12 October to 20 October
Janet Anders  University of Exeter 13 September to 20 December
Janis Nötzel  Technische Universität München 09 October to 18 October
Jarrod McClean    Harvard University 27 November to 28 November
Jens Eisert  Freie Universität Berlin 02 October to 14 October, 27 November to 28 November
Jérémie Roland  Université Libre de Bruxelles 27 November to 28 November
Jeremy Butterfield    University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Jess Riedel    IBM Research 31 October to 27 November
Jesse Bingjie Wang University of Cambridge 25 September to 04 October
Jiannis Pachos    University of Leeds 14 October to 17 October
Joanna Wisniewska Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna 27 November to 28 November
Johannes Bausch Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg 14 October to 15 November
Jon Keating University of Bristol 02 September to 06 September
Jonathan Oppenheim    University College London 13 September to 20 December
Jonathan Skowera ETH Zürich 14 October to 18 October
Joseph Landsberg    Texas A&M University 14 October to 20 October
Josh Cadney  University of Bristol 02 September to 31 October
Juan Bermejo-Vega    Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 20 October to 25 October
Kamil Bradler Saint Mary's University 14 October to 18 October
Karol Horodecki  University of Gdansk 10 October to 22 October
Ke Li  IBM Research; Massachusetts Institute of Technology 01 October to 20 December
Ketan Mulmuley University of Chicago 13 October to 15 October
Klaus Wirthmüller    Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 14 October to 18 October
Koenraad Audenaert    University of London 29 September to 12 October
Lalit Patel    Florida Department of Revenue 27 November to 28 November
Lizzy Hemsley  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Lluis Masanes  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Luis Pedro Garcia Pintos  University of Bristol 02 September to 06 September, 14 October to 18 October, 20 November to 28 November
Lukasz Czekaj  Gdansk University of Technology 13 October to 19 October, 21 October to 23 October
Maarten van den Nest  Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 21 October to 25 October, 26 November to 29 November
Maho Nakata    RIKEN 14 October to 18 October
Marcin Marciniak  University of Gdansk 02 September to 06 September, 09 October to 18 October, 18 November to 07 December
Marcin Marek Markiewicz  University of Gdansk 27 November to 28 November
Marcin Pawlowski University of Bristol 24 November to 20 December
Marco Dalai    Università degli Studi di Brescia 13 October to 19 October
Marco G. Genoni  Imperial College London 08 October to 01 November
Marco Tomamichel  National University of Singapore 08 December to 20 December
Marcus Huber  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 18 November to 30 November
Marek Mozrzymas  Uniwersytet Wrocławski 07 October to 23 October
Maris Ozols  IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center 02 September to 10 September
Mark Wilde    Louisiana State University 04 December to 20 December
Mateusz Piekarek  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Mathieu Brandeho  Université Libre de Bruxelles 27 November to 28 November
Matthias Christandl  ETH Zürich 01 October to 20 December
Michael Bremner    University of Technology Sydney 23 November to 19 December
Michael Kastoryano Freie Universität Berlin 09 December to 18 December
Michael Walter    ETH Zürich 14 September to 20 October, 04 November to 03 December, 12 December to 20 December
Michael Wolf  Technische Universität München 27 August to 12 October
Michal Horodecki University of Gdansk 27 August to 27 October
Michal Oszmaniec    Centrum Fizyki Teoretycznej PAN 14 October to 18 October
Michal Studzinski  University of Gdansk 07 October to 18 October
Michèle Vergne  Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu 14 October to 18 October
Miguel Navascues University of Bristol 11 November to 29 November
Miklos Santha Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 02 September to 06 September
Milan Mosonyi Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 09 December to 20 December
Min-Hsiu Hsieh  University of Technology Sydney 31 August to 06 September, 07 September to 21 September
Mischa Woods    Imperial College London 04 November to 20 December, 01 September to 14 October
Mohammad Bavarian    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 31 August to 06 September
Monika Rosicka  University of Gdansk 02 September to 06 September, 02 October to 12 October
Motohisa Fukuda Technische Universität München 02 September to 06 September
Naresh Sharma    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 01 November to 20 December
Nick Russell University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Nicolas Gisin    Université de Genève 15 October to 18 October
Nilanjana Datta  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Noah Linden    [Bristol]; University of Bristol 27 August to 20 December
Oleg Gittsovich  Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck 14 October to 18 October
Oliver Gray    University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Paola Verrucchi    Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi, Firenze 14 October to 18 October
Pavlos Evangelides  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Pawel Horodecki  Gdansk University of Technology 11 November to 06 December
Peter Bürgisser  Technische Universität Berlin 14 October to 18 October
Peter Johnson  Dartmouth College 14 October to 18 October
Peter Shor  [MIT]; Massachusetts Institute of Technology 05 November to 16 November
Peter Turner University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Philip Sibson University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Philippe Faist  ETH Zürich 02 December to 06 December
Piotr Cwiklinski  University of Gdansk 07 October to 18 October
Ralph Francisco Silva University of Bristol 10 November to 23 November
Ramis Movassagh    Northeastern University 14 October to 18 October
Raul Garcia-Patron Sanchez    Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 02 September to 20 December
Ravishankar Ramanathan  University of Gdansk 02 September to 06 September, 06 October to 26 October
Reinhard Werner  Universität Hannover 28 October to 10 November, 02 December to 13 December
Renato Renner    ETH Zürich 04 December to 08 December
Richard Jozsa    [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Robert Allison Heilbronn Institute 27 November to 28 November
Robert Koenig University of Waterloo 27 August to 07 September
Robert Raussendorf    University of British Columbia 01 September to 07 September
Robert Zeier    Technische Universität München 14 October to 18 October
Runyao Duan  University of Technology Sydney 09 September to 09 November
Saeid Molladavoudi Universiti Putra Malaysia 14 October to 18 October
Sandra Prado  Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul 02 September to 06 September
Sanfo Agyo  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Sania Jevtic Brunel University 27 November to 28 November
Santosh Shelly Sharma  Universidade Estadual de Londrina 13 October to 19 October
Serge Massar  Université Libre de Bruxelles 25 November to 13 December
Shelby Kimmel  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 11 November to 15 November
Simone Severini    University College London 27 August to 20 December
Stanislaw Szarek    Case Western Reserve University 27 August to 20 December
Stefan Baeuml  University of Bristol 24 November to 20 December
Steve Brierley    University of Bristol 02 September to 06 September, 04 November to 20 December
Teresa Piovesan  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 16 September to 31 October
Terry Rudolph Imperial College London 27 August to 20 December
Thomas Vidick Massachusetts Institute of Technology 01 September to 20 December
Timothy Gowers  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Toby Cubitt    University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Tom Bromley  University of Nottingham 27 November to 28 November
Tom Philbin  University of Exeter 09 December to 13 December
Tomasz Szarek University of Gdansk 02 September to 06 September, 14 October to 18 October
Tominiyi Olupitan  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Tony Short  University of Bristol 01 September to 12 September
Troels Ronnow  ETH Zürich 27 November to 28 November
Valerio Scarani    National University of Singapore 02 December to 06 December
Vern Paulsen    University of Houston 03 November to 20 December
Vittorio Giovannetti  Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa 13 October to 08 November
Viv Kendon    University of Leeds 27 November to 28 November
Will Matthews    University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Will Zeng    University of Oxford 27 November to 28 November
Xiaogang Qiang  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Xiaoqi Zhou  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Xiaotong Ni    Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 20 October to 25 October
Yelena Guryanova  University of Bristol 10 November to 23 November
Yeong-Cherng Liang  ETH Zürich 14 October to 18 October
Yuri Suhov    University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Zhi Yin  University of Gdansk 25 November to 12 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons