skip to content
 

Participants (MQIW01)



Note: This list may not include "Mathematical challenges in quantum information" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adrian Kent  University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Andreas Winter    [Bristol]; Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 02 September to 06 September
Andris Ambainis  University of Latvia 01 September to 07 September
Andrzej Grudka Adam Mickiewicz University 01 September to 07 September
Angelo Lucia    Universidad Complutense de Madrid 02 September to 06 September
Aram Harrow    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 02 September to 06 September
Artur Malabarba  University of Bristol 01 September to 07 September
Ashley Montanaro  University of Bristol 02 September to 06 September
Benoit Collins    University of Ottawa and AIMR; Aix Marseille Université 02 September to 06 September
Berry Groisman  University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Carlos Hugo Jiménez Gómez  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 01 September to 07 September
Cécilia Lancien  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 02 September to 06 September
Chris Perry  University College London 02 September to 06 September
Christoph Hirche  Universität Hannover 01 September to 07 September
Damián Pitalúa-García  University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Dan Stahlke  Carnegie Mellon University 02 September to 06 September
Daniel Gottesman    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 02 September to 06 September
Daniel Nagaj  Universität Wien 01 September to 07 September
David Gross  Universität Freiburg 02 September to 06 September
David Perez Garcia  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 01 September to 07 September
Debbie Leung    University of Waterloo 02 September to 06 September
Felix Leditzky  University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Fernando Brandao    University College London 02 September to 06 September
Florian Speelman  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 02 September to 06 September
Frédéric Dupuis  Aarhus Universitet 31 August to 07 September
Gemma De las Cuevas  Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 01 September to 07 September
Gilad Gour    University of Calgary 02 September to 06 September
Graeme Mitchison  University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Howard Dale  Imperial College London 02 September to 06 September
Huw Wells  University of Bristol 01 September to 07 September
Imdad Sardharwalla    University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Ion Nechita    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Toulouse 02 September to 06 September
Ivan Todorov  Queen's University Belfast 01 September to 07 September
James Yearsley  University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Jan Bouda Masaryk University 01 September to 07 September
Jens Eisert  Freie Universität Berlin 04 September to 06 September
Jeremy Butterfield    University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Jon Keating University of Bristol 01 September to 07 September
Jonathan Silman  Université Libre de Bruxelles 01 September to 07 September
Josh Cadney  University of Bristol 02 September to 06 September
Karol Horodecki  University of Gdansk 01 September to 07 September
Lluis Masanes  University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Luis Pedro Garcia Pintos  University of Bristol 01 September to 07 September
Marcin Marciniak  University of Gdansk 01 September to 07 September
Maris Ozols  IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center 01 September to 10 September
Matthew Pusey  Imperial College London 02 September to 07 September
Michael Wolf  Technische Universität München 02 September to 06 September
Michal Horodecki University of Gdansk 02 September to 06 September
Michal Oszmaniec    Centrum Fizyki Teoretycznej PAN 01 September to 07 September
Miklos Santha Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 01 September to 07 September
Min-Hsiu Hsieh  University of Technology Sydney 31 August to 21 September
Mischa Woods    Imperial College London 02 September to 06 September
Mohammad Bavarian    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 31 August to 07 September
Monika Rosicka  University of Gdansk 01 September to 07 September
Motohisa Fukuda Technische Universität München 01 September to 07 September
Nilanjana Datta  University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Noah Linden    [Bristol]; University of Bristol 02 September to 06 September
Raul Garcia-Patron Sanchez    Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 01 September to 07 September
Ravishankar Ramanathan  University of Gdansk 01 September to 07 September
Richard Jozsa    [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Robert Koenig University of Waterloo 02 September to 06 September
Robert Raussendorf    University of British Columbia 02 September to 06 September
Sabri Al-Safi University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Sandra Prado  Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul 01 September to 07 September
Sergii Strelchuk  University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Simone Severini    University College London 02 September to 06 September
Stanislaw Szarek    Case Western Reserve University 02 September to 06 September
Steve Brierley    University of Bristol 01 September to 06 September
Terry Farrelly    University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Terry Rudolph Imperial College London 02 September to 06 September
Thomas Vidick Massachusetts Institute of Technology 02 September to 06 September
Toby Cubitt    University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Tom Cooney Universidad Complutense de Madrid 01 September to 07 September
Tomasz Szarek University of Gdansk 02 September to 07 September
Tony Short  University of Bristol 02 September to 06 September
Will Matthews    University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
Yuri Suhov    University of Cambridge 02 September to 06 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons