skip to content
 

Participants (MQIW04)



Note: This list may not include "Mathematical challenges in quantum information" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adrian Kent  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Agung Trisetyarso  Telkom University 27 November to 28 November
Alessandra Di Pierro    Università degli Studi di Verona 27 November to 28 November
Alex Neville University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Allison Rubenok  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Amnon Ta-Shma  Tel Aviv University 26 November to 29 November
Andreas Winter    [Bristol]; Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 27 November to 28 November
Angelo Lucia    Universidad Complutense de Madrid 27 November to 28 November
Ashley Montanaro  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Bang-Hai Wang  University College London 27 November to 28 November
Beccie Whittaker University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Berry Groisman  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Callum Wilkes  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Carlos Palazuelos  ICMAT 27 November to 28 November
Cécilia Lancien  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 27 November to 28 November
Chris Harrold  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Chris Sparrow  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Christian Arenz  Aberystwyth University 27 November to 28 November
Ciara Morgan  Leibniz Universität Hannover 27 November to 28 November
Dan Browne    University College London 27 November to 28 November
Dan Shepherd  CESG 27 November to 28 November
Daniel Burgarth  Aberystwyth University 27 November to 28 November
Dong Yang  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 27 November to 28 November
Enrique Martin-Lopez  University of Bristol 27 November to 27 November
Erwin Kongsuwan  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Gerardo Adesso  University of Nottingham 27 November to 28 November
Gerardo Villarreal Garcia  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Graeme Mitchison  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Hend Eissa  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Hussain Anwar  Brunel University 27 November to 28 November
Huw Wells  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Ivan Todorov  Queen's University Belfast 27 November to 28 November
Jack Munns University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Jake Kennard  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
James Smith    Imperial College London 27 November to 28 November
James Yearsley  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Jan Bouda Masaryk University 27 November to 28 November
Janet Anders  University of Exeter 27 November to 28 November
Jarrod McClean    Harvard University 26 November to 29 November
Jens Eisert  Freie Universität Berlin 26 November to 28 November
Jérémie Roland  Université Libre de Bruxelles 27 November to 28 November
Jeremy Butterfield    University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Joanna Wisniewska Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna 27 November to 28 November
Jonathan Oppenheim    University College London 27 November to 28 November
Ke Li  IBM Research; Massachusetts Institute of Technology 27 November to 28 November
Lalit Patel    Florida Department of Revenue 27 November to 28 November
Lizzy Hemsley  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Lluis Masanes  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Luis Pedro Garcia Pintos  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Maarten van den Nest  Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 27 November to 28 November
Marcin Marciniak  University of Gdansk 27 November to 28 November
Marcin Marek Markiewicz  University of Gdansk 27 November to 28 November
Marcin Pawlowski University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Marcus Huber  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 27 November to 28 November
Mark Wilde    Louisiana State University 27 November to 28 November
Mateusz Piekarek  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Mathieu Brandeho  Université Libre de Bruxelles 27 November to 28 November
Matthias Christandl  ETH Zürich 27 November to 28 November
Michael Bremner    University of Technology Sydney 27 November to 28 November
Michael Walter    ETH Zürich 27 November to 28 November
Miguel Navascues University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Mischa Woods    Imperial College London 27 November to 28 November
Naresh Sharma    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 27 November to 28 November
Nick Russell University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Nilanjana Datta  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Noah Linden    [Bristol]; University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Oliver Gray    University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Pavlos Evangelides  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Pawel Horodecki  Gdansk University of Technology 27 November to 27 November
Peter Turner University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Philip Sibson University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Raul Garcia-Patron Sanchez    Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 27 November to 28 November
Richard Jozsa    [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Robert Allison Heilbronn Institute 27 November to 28 November
Sanfo Agyo  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Sania Jevtic Brunel University 27 November to 28 November
Serge Massar  Université Libre de Bruxelles 27 November to 28 November
Simone Severini    University College London 27 November to 28 November
Stanislaw Szarek    Case Western Reserve University 27 November to 28 November
Stefan Baeuml  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Steve Brierley    University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Terry Rudolph Imperial College London 27 November to 28 November
Thomas Vidick Massachusetts Institute of Technology 27 November to 28 November
Timothy Gowers  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Toby Cubitt    University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Tom Bromley  University of Nottingham 27 November to 28 November
Tominiyi Olupitan  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Troels Ronnow  ETH Zürich 26 November to 29 November
Vern Paulsen    University of Houston 27 November to 28 November
Viv Kendon    University of Leeds 27 November to 28 November
Will Matthews    University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Will Zeng    University of Oxford 27 November to 28 November
Xiaogang Qiang  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Xiaoqi Zhou  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Yuri Suhov    University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Zhi Yin  University of Gdansk 27 November to 28 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons