skip to content
 

Participants (NCG)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Aderemi Kuku  [ICTP] 31 July to 04 August
Alain Connes  IHES 30 July to 05 August, 02 September to 17 September, 01 October to 15 October, 29 October to 15 November, 17 December to 20 December
Alastair Hamilton [Bristol University] 04 September to 08 September
Albert Schwarz    University of California, Davis; University of California 24 July to 30 September
Alejandro Rivero    [Escuela Universitaria Politecnica de teruel] 29 August to 22 December
Alexander Fel'shtyn  Boise State University 18 December to 23 December
Alexander Gorokhovsky    [University of Colorado at Boulder] 27 July to 18 August
Alexey Bondal [Steklov Mathematics Institute] 15 October to 28 October
Alexey Sevastyanov  University of Aberdeen 03 September to 09 September, 17 December to 22 December
Alina Vdovina  Newcastle University 18 December to 22 December
Anatoly Konechny  Heriot-Watt University 03 September to 09 September
Andrew Taylor  University of Edinburgh 06 September to 06 September
Andrey Mudrov University of York 02 October to 08 October
Andrzej Sitarz  [Heinrich heine Universitaet Dusseldorf] 04 September to 15 September
Antony Wassermann  [Universite d'Aix-Marseille 2] 03 October to 22 December
Arup Kumar Pal    [Indian Statistical Institute] 31 July to 20 August
Atabey Kaygun [The University of Western Ontario] 01 August to 04 August
Bahram Rangipour [Ohio-State University] 30 July to 15 August
Bartosz Zielinski  [University of Lodz] 31 July to 04 August
Ben Hoyle  University of Portsmouth 04 September to 08 September
Bernd Schroers    Heriot-Watt University 03 September to 15 September, 26 October to 27 October
Bill Crawley-Boevey  University of Leeds 18 December to 22 December
Boris Tsygan  Northwestern University 31 July to 09 September
Boris Zilber    University of Oxford 18 December to 21 December
Calder Daenzer    University of Pennsylvania 29 October to 08 November
Catherine Meusburger  Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 03 September to 15 September
Catherine Rose Llewellyn-Jones University of Leicester 18 December to 22 December
Cesar Daniel Fosco  [Centro Atómico Bariloche] 04 September to 08 September
Chiara Pagani University of Copenhagen 04 September to 08 September, 17 December to 22 December
Chris Hull  [Imperial College] 06 September to 08 September
Claus Lämmerzahl    [Heinrich-Heine-University Dusseldorf] 04 September to 08 September
Daniel Chan    University of New South Wales 19 October to 01 November
Daniel Rogalski    [UCSD] 18 December to 22 December
Daniel Sternheimer    [University of Dijon] 04 September to 15 September
David Evans    Cardiff University 27 November to 22 December
David Jordan  University of Sheffield 17 December to 22 December
David Kyed  University of Copenhagen 06 November to 22 December
David Rideout  Imperial College London 07 September to 08 September
David Sutherland  University of Glasgow 04 September to 08 September
Deepak Parashar  University of Warwick 31 July to 04 August, 18 December to 22 December
Dennis Lehmkuhl  University of Oxford 04 September to 09 September
Dimitri Gurevich  [Universite de Valenciennes] 02 October to 15 October
Dirk Kreimer    [IHES, France] 03 September to 05 September
Dmitriy Rumynin  University of Warwick 17 December to 22 December
Dmitry Matsnev  [Instituto Superior Tecnico] 18 December to 22 December
Edwin Beggs    University of Wales, Swansea 24 July to 22 December
Erik Christensen  University of Copenhagen 27 November to 22 December
Erik Koelink  Technische Universiteit Delft 24 July to 05 August
Fabien Vignes-Tourneret [Universite Paris 11] 03 September to 08 September
Fonger Ypma University of Oxford 04 September to 09 September, 17 December to 23 December
Francesco D'Andrea  SISSA 18 December to 22 December
Franz Luef  [University of Vienna] 03 September to 17 September
George Wilson  University of Oxford 01 September to 30 November
Georgy Sharygin  [ITEP] 31 July to 04 August, 17 December to 22 December
Ghorbanali Haghighatdoost  [Azarbaijan Tarbiat Moallem University] 30 July to 05 August
Giovanni Landi    [Universita` di Trieste] 17 August to 23 September, 18 December to 22 December
Guoliang Yu  Vanderbilt University 30 July to 21 August
Gwyn Bellamy  University of Edinburgh 18 December to 22 December
Harold Steinacker  Universität Wien 04 September to 08 September
Helena Albuquerque  [University of Coimbra] 18 December to 22 December
Henri Moscovici    [The Ohio State University] 25 July to 25 August
Hiroshige Kajiura Kyoto University 04 September to 08 September
Holger Knuth [Universitaet Hannover] 04 September to 08 September
Hovhannes Khudaverdyan  University of Manchester 31 August to 10 September
Iain Gordon  University of Edinburgh 31 July to 31 August, 18 December to 22 December
Ian Palmer  Georgia Institute of Technology 31 July to 04 August
Igor Nikolaev University of Calgary 17 December to 23 December
Igor Nikonov University of Calgary 31 July to 04 August
Ildar Sadeqi  Sahand University of Technology 31 July to 04 August
Ilya Shapiro  University of California 30 July to 04 August
Ioannis Emmanouil University of Athens 31 July to 04 August
Ioannis Zois  [Advanced School of Topography] 04 September to 08 September
J Toby Stafford  University of Michigan 01 November to 22 December
Jacek Brodzki    University of Southampton 31 July to 04 August, 17 December to 19 December
Jacques Alev  [UFR Sciences Exactes et Naturelles] 29 October to 04 November
Jan Grabowski  University of Oxford 17 December to 23 December
Jeanine Van Order  University of Cambridge 31 July to 04 August
Jens Kaad  University of Copenhagen 04 December to 22 December
Jeremy Butterfield University of Oxford 04 September to 08 September
Jesper Grimstrup NORDITA 20 August to 25 August, 19 November to 30 November
Joachim Cuntz  Universität Münster 06 September to 21 September
Johannes Aastrup    Universität Hannover 20 August to 25 August, 20 November to 30 November
Johannes Kellendonk  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 18 December to 21 December
John Barrett  University of Nottingham 03 September to 13 September, 02 October to 02 October, 09 October to 09 October, 13 November to 15 November
John Hunton    University of Leicester 13 November to 22 December
Jorge Plazas  [MPI, Bonn] 01 October to 22 December
Joseph Bernstein    Tel Aviv University 06 September to 08 September
Kamran Reihani  University of Oslo 17 December to 23 December
Katia Consani  [The Johns Hopkins University] 24 July to 05 August, 17 December to 20 December
Keith Hannabus  University of Oxford 04 December to 22 December
Ki-Myeong Lee  [Korea Institute for Advanced Study] 04 September to 08 September
Konstantin Ardakov University of Sheffield 17 December to 23 December
Krzysztof Smela  [Technical University of Rzeszow] 17 December to 23 December
Leszek Pysiak  [Warsaw University of Technology] 04 September to 08 September
Lois Hirsch Kauffman  [University of Illiois at Chicago] 17 December to 23 December
Lucio Simone Cirio SISSA 04 September to 08 September
Ludwik Dabrowski    SISSA 24 July to 05 August
Manish Patnaik Yale University 04 September to 08 September
Marc Rieffel  University of California 21 August to 30 October
Maria Eugenua Ellis Raggio  Universidad de Valladolid 11 November to 22 December
Mariusz Wodzicki    University of California 24 July to 31 October, 14 December to 22 December
Mark Roberts [University of Freiburg] 04 September to 08 September
Markus Pflaum [Johann Wolfgang Goethe University] 31 July to 04 August
Masoud Khalkhali  [The University of Western Ontario] 30 July to 05 August, 05 September to 09 September, 06 December to 22 December
Matilde Marcolli    [MPI, Bonn] 30 July to 05 August, 06 September to 15 September, 02 October to 13 October, 05 November to 10 November
Maurizio Martino Universität zu Köln 18 December to 22 December
Max Karoubi  [Université Paris 7 - Denis Diderot] 31 July to 04 August, 16 December to 22 December
Michael Douglas  [Rutgers the State University of NJ] 07 September to 08 September
Michael Farber    University of Durham 18 September to 26 September
Michael Heller  [Vatican Observatory] 04 September to 08 September
Michael Movshev  Stony Brook University 16 August to 14 October
Michael Puschnigg  [Institut de Mathematiques de Luminy] 17 December to 21 December
Michael Wemyss University of Bristol 17 December to 21 December
Michael Wohlgenannt  [University of Vienna] 04 September to 08 September
Michael Wright  04 September to 08 September
Michel Hilsum  [CNRS] 04 September to 08 September
Michel van den Bergh  Universiteit Hasselt 02 October to 31 October
Mikael Pichot  [MPI, Bonn] 16 July to 22 December
Nadia Larsen University of Oslo 18 December to 21 December
Nahum Zobin  [College of William and Mary] 03 September to 10 September, 08 December to 22 December
Natalia Iyudu University of London 17 December to 22 December
Nicolas Monod  [University of Geneva] 19 December to 22 December
Partha Guha  [MPI] 04 September to 08 September
Pascual Jara  [University of Granada] 18 December to 22 December
Paul Cook [Kings College London] 04 September to 08 September
Paul Frank Baum    [The Pennsylvania State University] 31 July to 05 August
Paul Melvin University of York 04 September to 08 September
Paul Smith    University of Washington 28 September to 28 October, 14 November to 23 December
Pierre Bieliavsky  Université Libre de Bruxelles 03 September to 13 September
Pierre Cartier    IHES 18 December to 22 December
Pierre Martinetti  [Universita Roma "la Sapienza"] 04 September to 08 September, 18 December to 23 December
Ping Xu  Pennsylvania State University 10 September to 18 September
Piotr Mieczyslaw Hajac    [Polska Akademia Nauk (PAN)] 24 July to 13 August, 17 December to 22 December
Piotr Stachura  [University of Warsaw] 31 July to 05 August
Raf Bocklandt  Universiteit Antwerpen 11 December to 22 December
Raimar Wulkenhaar  [Westfalischen Wilhelms-Universitat] 04 September to 08 September
Raphael Ponge  University of Toronto 30 July to 04 August, 17 December to 22 December
Razvan Gurau  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 04 September to 08 September
Richard Szabo  Heriot-Watt University 04 September to 08 September
Robert Oeckl    [UNAM] 02 September to 09 September
Roger Penrose  University of Oxford 05 September to 08 September
Roger Plymen    University of Manchester 29 July to 05 August, 25 September to 10 November, 16 December to 22 December
Roland Berger  [Universite de Saint-Etienne] 18 December to 22 December
Ruibin Zhang  University of Sydney 17 December to 23 December
Ryszard Nest    University of Copenhagen 25 July to 25 August, 08 November to 22 December
S Palcoux 12 November to 17 November
Samson Shatashvili  Trinity College Dublin 04 September to 08 September
Sanjaye Ramgoolam  [University of London, Queen Mary] 04 September to 09 September
Serguei Barannikov  [ENS] 09 August to 27 September
Shahn Majid    Queen Mary, University of London; [University of London, Queen Mary] 24 July to 22 December
Simon John Brain  University of Oxford 31 July to 04 August, 04 September to 09 September, 13 September to 15 September, 03 December to 08 December, 15 December to 22 December
Snigdhayan Mahanta  [MPI Bonn] 18 December to 22 December
Stanislaw Lech Woronowicz    [University of Warsaw] 24 July to 22 August, 22 October to 22 December
Stefan Holm University of Copenhagen 07 November to 22 December
Stefan Kolb  University of Edinburgh 17 December to 23 December
Stephane Launois  University of Edinburgh 20 August to 26 August
Stephen Hawking  University of Cambridge 24 July to 22 December
Susan Sierra  University of Michigan 11 December to 22 December
Tatiana Gateva-Ivanova  Bulgarian Academy of Sciences 09 October to 22 December
Terry Giblin 04 September to 08 September
Tim Cramer  Cornell University 17 December to 23 December
Tom Hadfield  Queen Mary, University of London 24 July to 04 August, 04 September to 08 September, 06 December to 22 December
Tom Lenagan  University of Edinburgh 18 December to 22 December
Tomasz Brzezinski    University of Wales, Swansea 24 July to 05 August, 18 December to 22 December
Tomasz Maszczyk  Polish Academy of Sciences 18 December to 22 December, 30 July to 05 August
Ulrich Krähmer  Polish Academy of Sciences 24 July to 05 August, 11 December to 22 December
Uuye Otgonbayar  [Penn State University] 24 July to 24 August
Vadim Vologodsky  University of Chicago 01 September to 09 September
Victor Gayral  University of Copenhagen 28 August to 10 September
Vincent Rivasseau  [Universite d'Orsay] 02 September to 10 September
Vladimir Bavula  University of Sheffield 18 December to 22 December
Vladimir Manuilov    Moscow State University 04 December to 22 December
Vladimir Retakh    [Rutgers University] 04 December to 22 December
Walter van Suijlekom  [MPI, Bonn] 03 September to 09 September
Wieslaw Sasin  [Warsaw University of Technology] 04 September to 08 September
Wojciech Kaminski  [Warsaw University] 03 September to 16 September
Xiang Tang  University of California 17 December to 23 December
Xianhua Dai  University of Nottingham 05 September to 09 September
Yan Soibelman  Kansas State University 31 July to 05 August
Yi-Jun Yao  IHES 30 July to 05 August
Yu Qiao  [Penn State University] 30 July to 05 August
Yuri Bazlov University of London 01 August to 20 October
Yuri Berest    Cornell University 18 December to 22 December
Zinaida Lykova    [University of Newcastle] 24 July to 22 December
Zoran Skoda  [Rudjer Boskovic Institute] 18 October to 25 October, 16 December to 22 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons