skip to content
 

Seminars (NPCW01)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
NPCW01 9th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Pierre Py Cubulable Kähler groups
NPCW01 9th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Francois Dahmani The normal closure of a big Dehn twist in a mapping class group
NPCW01 9th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Richard Webb Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition
NPCW01 9th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Samuel Taylor Counting loxodromics for hyperbolic actions
NPCW01 9th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Camille Horbez Growth under automorphisms of hyperbolic groups
NPCW01 10th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Benjamin Beeker Cubical Accessibility and bounds on curves on surfaces.
NPCW01 10th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Michah Sageev Uniform exponential growth for groups acting on CAT(0) square complexes
NPCW01 10th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Daniel Woodhouse Understanding Tubular Groups
NPCW01 10th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Nir Lazarovich Stallings folds for CAT(0) cube complexes and quasiconvex subgroups
NPCW01 10th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Anthony Genevois Cubical-like geometry of graph products
NPCW01 10th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Robert Kropholler Hyperbolic groups and their subgroups
NPCW01 11th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Jingyin Huang Commensurability of groups quasi-isometric to RAAG's
NPCW01 11th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Alessandro Sisto Bounded cohomology of acylindrically hyperbolic groups via hyperbolically embedded subgroups
NPCW01 11th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Jason Behrstock Random graphs and applications to Coxeter groups
NPCW01 11th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Urs Lang Group actions on spaces with a distinguished geodesic structure
NPCW01 11th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Bruno Duchesne Groups actions on dendrites
NPCW01 11th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Viktor Schroeder Boundaries and Moebius Geometry
NPCW01 12th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Petra Schwer Combinatorics of Coxeter groups and Affine Deligne Lusztig varieties
NPCW01 12th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
David Hume Coarse negative curvature in action
NPCW01 12th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Pierre Pansu Large scale conformal maps
NPCW01 12th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Emily Stark Commensurability classification of certain right-angled Coxeter groups and related surface amalgams
NPCW01 12th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Damian Osajda Group cubization
NPCW01 12th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Andrew Sale When the outer automorphism groups of RAAGs are vast
NPCW01 13th January 2017
09:00 to 10:00
Yago Antolin Convex subgroups of orderable groups.
NPCW01 13th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Panos Papasoglu Cutpoints of CAT(0) groups
NPCW01 13th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Dominik Gruber Small cancellation theory over Burnside groups
NPCW01 13th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Jack Button On the linearity of finitely presented groups and its connection to the existence of good geometric actions
NPCW01 13th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Alexandre Martin On the small cancellation geometry of certain graph products of groups
NPCW01 13th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Christopher Cashen The topology of the contracting boundary of a group
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons