skip to content
 

Participants (NPD)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adam Chmaj Heriot-Watt University 26 June to 28 June
Alain Forclaz University of Oxford 08 April to 11 April
Alberto Farina  [Université de Picardie Jules-Verne] 01 July to 07 July
Alexander Shnirelman [Tel-Aviv University] 01 April to 03 April
Ali Taheri Heriot-Watt University 24 June to 30 June
Alice Chang  24 June to 01 July
Amandine Aftalion  [Univ Pierre et Marie Curie] 15 May to 22 May, 25 June to 30 June
Angela Pistoia  [Univ. di Roma "La Sapienza"] 01 July to 06 July
Antonio Ambrosetti  SISSA 01 July to 06 July
Ben Andrews  Australian National University 03 February to 14 April
Bennett Chow  [University of California San Diego] 27 March to 02 April
Bernd Kirchheim  [Max-Planck-Institute, Leipzig] 24 June to 29 June
Bo Guan  University of Tennessee 19 March to 31 March
Boris Buffoni  [EPFL] 10 June to 15 June
Boyan Sirakov  [Université de Paris 10] 01 April to 06 April
C Dafermos University of Oxford 01 March to 03 March
Carlo Sinestrari  [Univ.di Roma ``Tor Vergata"] 13 March to 07 April
Carolus Reinecke [Potchefstroom University for CHE] 30 June to 07 July
Chang-shou Lin  [Chung-Cheng University] 17 March to 28 March, 01 July to 06 July
Changfeng Gui  University of Connecticut 22 May to 06 July
Charles Stuart  [EPF Lausanne] 03 March to 10 March
Chiun-Chuan Chen  National Taiwan University 23 June to 07 July
Christian Beck  [QMW] 01 February to 01 April, 07 April to 15 May
Christophe Margerin  [Ecole Polytech., Palaiseau] 25 March to 31 March
Claude Le Bris  [ENPC] 08 April to 12 April
Danielle Hilhorst  [Universite de Paris-Sud] 01 July to 06 July
David Needham University of Reading 03 July to 06 July
David Preiss  University College London 08 April to 12 April
Denis Labutin  [ETH Zentrum] 04 February to 17 February, 18 March to 07 April
Elaine Crooks University of Oxford 01 July to 06 July
Eleftherios Kirkinis University of Glasgow 08 April to 11 April
Etienne Sandier [Universite Paris 12-Val de Marne] 24 June to 29 June
Ewen McMillan University of Oxford 08 April to 11 April
Felix Otto  University of Bonn 09 April to 10 April
Florian Theil University of Oxford 08 April to 11 April
Fordyce Alexander Davidson  University of Dundee 01 July to 07 July
Francois Murat  [Lab d'Analyse Numerique] 08 April to 11 April
Friedrich Tomi  Universität Heidelberg 01 April to 07 April
Gabriel Lord  Heriot-Watt University 02 July to 06 July
Geoffrey Burton  University of Bath 01 April to 09 April, 17 June to 29 June
Gerhard Huisken  Universität Tübingen 11 March to 30 March
Gero Friesecke  University of Warwick 08 April to 11 April, 24 June to 29 June
Giandomenico Orlandi [Universitá di Trento] 24 June to 29 June
Giovanni Alberti [University of Pisa] 08 April to 13 April, 24 June to 30 June
Guido Hendrikus Sweers  [ITS] 21 May to 26 May
Haim Brezis  [Pierre and Marie Curie Univ] 07 June to 08 July
Henri Berestycki [Uni Pierre et Marie Curie] 01 July to 05 July
Huai-Dong Cao Texas A&M University 15 February to 13 June
Hung-Ju Kuo  National Chung Hsing University 25 January to 20 May
Israel Michael Sigal  University of Toronto 03 June to 07 July
Itai Shafrir  [Technion - Israel Inst. of Technology] 24 June to 28 June
Jack Carr  Heriot-Watt University 01 July to 05 July
Jaeyoung Byeon  [POSTECH, Korea] 01 July to 07 July
Jan Chabrowski  University of Queensland 24 June to 07 July
Jan Kristensen [Heriot Watt University] 24 June to 30 June
Jérôme Busca [Universite de Tours] 01 July to 06 July
Jeyabal (Jey) Sivaloganathan  University of Bath 01 April to 07 April, 25 June to 29 June
John Ball  University of Oxford 08 April to 09 April
John Barrett  Imperial College London 26 March to 06 April, 25 June to 29 June
John Bland  University of Toronto 24 June to 30 June
John Brindley  University of Leeds 02 April to 05 April
John Leach University of Reading 02 July to 06 July
John Norbury  University of Oxford 02 July to 06 July, 26 March to 30 March, 02 April to 06 April
John Toland  University of Bath 08 January to 16 February, 22 February to 05 April
John Urbas  Australian National University 19 March to 11 April
Jonathan Bevan  University of Oxford 08 April to 11 April
Jose Francisco Rodrigues  [Universidad de Lisboa] 23 April to 18 May
Juan Davila [Rutgers University] 01 July to 07 July
Juan Velazquez  [Universidad Complutense] 25 March to 01 April
Juncheng Wei  [Chinese Univ of Hong Kong] 17 June to 07 July
Kai-seng Chou Chinese University of Hong Kong 30 April to 12 May
Karsten Matthies University of Oxford 08 April to 11 April
Kewei Zhang  University of Sussex 01 April to 12 April
Kirill Cherednichenko University of Bath 08 April to 11 April
Kirone Mallick [Centre d'etudes nucleaires de Saclay] 24 June to 30 June
Klaus Ecker Monash University 18 March to 13 April
Knut Smoczyk [MPI Leipzig] 25 February to 07 April
Kung-ching Chang  Peking University 21 June to 30 June
Laszlo Erdos [Georgia Inst of Technology] 08 April to 12 April
Lawrence Evans  University of California 07 May to 12 May
Leon Simon  Stanford University 24 June to 08 July
Lia Bronsard École Normale Supérieure 23 June to 30 June
Louis Dupaigne  [Rutgers University] 01 July to 07 July
Louis Jeanjean [Université de Fronche-Comté] 01 July to 07 July
Louis Nirenberg  [Courant Institute] 17 June to 08 July
Luigi Ambrosio  [Scuola Normale Superiore] 23 June to 28 June
Luis Caffarelli  University of Texas at Austin 22 January to 03 February, 19 March to 31 March
Manuel Del Pino  [University of Chile] 24 June to 07 July
Manuela Chaves  University of Bath 26 March to 06 April
Maria Ragusa  [Universita di Catania] 19 February to 25 February
Mario Micallef  26 March to 29 March
Martino Bardi  [University of Padua] 01 April to 07 April
Massimo Grossi  [Univ. of Rome "La Sapienza"] 01 July to 06 July
Matthias Winter  [University of Stuttgart] 02 July to 06 July
Mete Soner Koç University 24 June to 29 June
Michael Cullen 05 April to 05 April
Michael Grinfeld  University of Strathclyde 01 July to 06 July
Michael Kiessling  [Rutgers] 24 June to 02 July
Michael Struwe  [ETH Zurich-Zentrum] 25 March to 29 March
Michael Vogelius  [Rutgers University] 01 July to 06 July
Michal Kowalczyk  [Carnegie-Mellon University] 24 June to 09 July
Michel Willem Université Catholique de Louvain 05 July to 07 July
Miles Simon Universität Freiburg 25 March to 30 March
Monica Lazzo  [University of Bari] 01 July to 07 July
Mu-Tao Wang  Stanford University 25 March to 03 April
Myriam Comte  [Uni Pierre et Marie Curie] 25 June to 29 June
Naoyuki Ishimura  [Hitotsubashi University] 01 April to 07 April
Nassif Ghoussoub  University of British Columbia 22 May to 30 May
Neil Trudinger  Australian National University 15 January to 11 April, 27 April to 15 May, 03 July to 08 July
Nick Alikakos University of Athens 25 March to 31 March, 01 July to 08 July
Nicolai Krylov  University of Minnesota 18 June to 04 July
Nicoleta Bila University of Kent 25 March to 31 March
Nina Ivochkina [St Petersburg State University] 05 February to 07 April
Norman Dancer  University of Sydney 08 January to 18 February, 31 March to 07 July
Olivier Rey École Polytechnique 24 June to 07 July
Patricio Felmer  [University of Chile] 25 June to 06 July
Patrick Gerard  [Universite de Paris Sud] 08 April to 12 April
Paul Yang  Princeton University 25 June to 01 July
Pavel Plotnikov  [Lavrentyev Institute] 08 January to 23 February, 05 March to 27 March, 28 March to 28 March, 29 March to 31 March
Pengfei Guan McMaster University 21 February to 12 May
Peter Bates  Brigham Young University 06 June to 01 July
Peter Markowich  [University of Vienna] 07 May to 14 May
Peter Sternberg  Indiana University 07 June to 04 July
Peter Topping  University of Warwick 25 March to 12 April, 24 June to 26 June
Petru Mironescu Université Paris-Sud 24 June to 30 June
Philip McCabe University of Nottingham 02 July to 06 July
Philippe Delanoë  [Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis] 01 April to 07 April
Raymond Streater King's College London 01 April to 07 April
Robert Douglas  University of Wales, Aberystwyth 07 January to 20 January, 01 April to 07 April
Robert Hardt  Rice University 24 June to 01 July
Robert Jerrard [Max Planck Institute] 24 June to 30 June
Robert Stanczy  [University of Lodz] 24 June to 08 July
Sandro Salsa  Politecnico di Milano 21 January to 28 January
Sergei Fedotov  [UMIST] 02 July to 06 July
Sergei Kuksin  [Heriot Watt University] 08 April to 09 April
Shigeaki Koike [University of Rome La Sapienza] 06 March to 09 March
Shusen Yan  [University ofSydney] 18 June to 07 July
Stanley Alama  McMaster University 23 June to 30 June
Stephen Gustafson  New York University 24 June to 30 June
Sylvia Serfaty  [Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan] 24 June to 30 June
Takashi Suzuki  Osaka University 01 July to 04 July
Thomas Bartsch  [University of Giessen] 02 April to 12 April, 01 July to 07 July
Tom Ilmanen [ETH Zentrum] 25 March to 30 March
Urban Cegrell  Umeå University 26 March to 20 April
Valery Smyshlyaev  University of Bath 08 April to 12 April
Victor Galaktionov  University of Bath 01 February to 31 March, 02 July to 06 July
Viet Ha Hoàng  University of Cambridge 01 February to 06 July
Wilhelm Klingenberg  [Humbold University Berlin] 26 March to 30 March
Xavier Blanc [CERMICS ENPC] 08 April to 11 April
Xinan Ma Bar-Ilan University 23 March to 07 April
Xiuxiong Chen Princeton University 05 April to 08 April
Xujia Wang  Australian National University 12 March to 11 April
Yan-yan Li  [Rutgers University] 25 March to 07 April
Yaniv Almog  [Technion, Israel] 24 June to 30 June
Yann Brenier  [Univ Nice-Sophie-Antipolis] 02 April to 07 April
Yves Pomeau École Normale Supérieure 27 June to 28 June
Zdzislaw Brzezniak University of Hull 09 January to 28 January, 28 March to 03 April, 26 June to 07 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons