skip to content
 

Seminars (OASW01)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
OASW01 23rd January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Sorin Popa On rigidity in II1 factor framework
OASW01 23rd January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Stephen Bigelow A diagrammatic approach to Ocneanu cells
OASW01 23rd January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Corey Jones Operator Algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories
OASW01 23rd January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
David Jordan Dualizability and orientability of tensor categories
OASW01 23rd January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Yusuke Isono On fundamental groups of tensor product II_1 factors
OASW01 24th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
George Elliott The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension
OASW01 24th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Stuart White The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective
OASW01 24th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Wilhelm Winter Structure and classification of nuclear C*-algebras: The role of the UCT
OASW01 24th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Sam Evington W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors
OASW01 24th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Koichi Shimada A classification of real-line group actions with faithful Connes--Takesaki modules on hyperfinite factors
OASW01 25th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Stefaan Vaes Classification of free Araki-Woods factors
OASW01 25th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Dima Shlyakhtenko Cohomology and $L^2$-Betti numbers for subfactors and quasi-regular inclusions
OASW01 25th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Arnaud Brothier Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.
OASW01 25th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Alexei Semikhatov Screening operators in conformal field models and beyond
OASW01 25th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Alice Guionnet tba
OASW01 26th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Benjamin Doyon Conformal field theory out of equilibrium
OASW01 26th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Alina Vdovina Buildings and C*-algebras
OASW01 26th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Claus Kostler An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F
OASW01 26th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Rolf Gohm Braids, Cosimplicial Identities, Spreadability, Subfactors
OASW01 26th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
Alexei Davydov Modular invariants for group-theoretical modular data
OASW01 27th January 2017
10:00 to 11:00
Julia Plavnik On gauging symmetry of modular categories
OASW01 27th January 2017
11:30 to 12:30
Pinhas Grossman Algebras, automorphisms, and extensions of quadratic fusion categories
OASW01 27th January 2017
13:30 to 14:30
Noah Snyder Trivalent Categories
OASW01 27th January 2017
14:30 to 15:30
Henry Tucker Eigenvalues of rotations and braids in spherical fusion categories
OASW01 27th January 2017
16:00 to 17:00
David Penneys Operator algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories, part II
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons