skip to content
 

Participants (SPD)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Aaron Yip Yip    Purdue University 04 April to 12 May
Alexei Daletskii  University of York 16 May to 22 May
Andreas Prohl Universität Tübingen 01 February to 06 February, 14 February to 28 February, 27 June to 03 July, 04 January to 08 January
Andrew Stuart    University of Warwick 05 January to 08 January, 28 June to 02 July
Andrey A. Dorogovtsev    National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine 10 May to 22 May
Anna Amirdjanova    University of California, Berkeley 10 June to 02 July
Anna Chojnowska-Michalik  Uniwersytet Łódzki 16 March to 30 March, 24 April to 01 May
Anna Soos  Universitatea Babes-Bolyai 04 January to 08 January
Anne de Bouard    École Polytechnique 04 January to 28 January
Annie Millet    Université Paris 1 04 January to 08 January, 04 April to 02 July
Antoine Lejay  Université Nancy 1 05 April to 07 April
Antoni Dawidowicz  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 01 May to 15 May
Arend Janssen University of Oxford 04 May to 06 May
Arnaud Debussche  ENS de Cachan 06 April to 17 April, 21 June to 02 July
Arnulf Jentzen    Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main 04 January to 08 January
Aubrey Truman  Swansea University 04 January to 08 January
Ben Goldys  University of New South Wales 01 March to 30 April
Benedetta Ferrario    Università degli Studi di Pavia 28 March to 02 April
Benjamin Gess  Technische Universität Berlin 04 January to 08 January, 16 May to 11 June
Bin Xie  Shinshu University 04 January to 02 July
Björn Schmalfuß    Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena 04 January to 08 January, 09 March to 11 April
Bo Wu  University of Warwick 17 June to 27 June
Boris Rozovsky  Brown University 31 May to 01 July
Carl Mueller  University of Rochester 28 March to 04 June
Carlo Marinelli  Universität Bonn 16 May to 31 May
Carlos Escudero  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 28 June to 02 July
Christian Olivera  Universidade Estadual de Campinas 28 March to 09 April
Chunrong Feng  Loughborough University 04 January to 08 January, 29 March to 01 April, 28 June to 02 July
Claude Le Bris  ENPC - École des Ponts ParisTech 30 March to 01 April
Dan Crisan    Imperial College London 04 January to 02 July
Danyu Yang University of Oxford 04 May to 06 May
Davar Khoshnevisan  University of Utah 28 June to 04 July
David Applebaum  University of Sheffield 04 January to 08 January
David Elworthy  University of Warwick 25 February to 26 February, 14 March to 19 March, 28 March to 01 April, 31 May to 04 June, 13 June to 15 June, 27 June to 30 June, 04 January to 05 January
Dennis Hagedorn  Universität Bielefeld 04 January to 08 January
Dirk Blömker    Universität Augsburg 04 January to 08 January, 23 February to 05 March, 29 March to 02 April, 25 June to 02 July
Elzbieta Motyl  Uniwersytet Łódzki 04 January to 08 January, 25 April to 01 May
Enrico Priola    Università degli Studi di Torino 28 March to 06 April, 14 April to 30 April
Eric Gautier    ENSAE (École Nationale de la Statistique et de l'Administration) 04 January to 08 January, 25 March to 31 March
Erich Carelli  Universität Tübingen 22 March to 01 April, 16 May to 21 May, 06 June to 18 June
Erika Hausenblas  Montanuniversität Leoben 04 January to 08 January, 28 February to 02 May, 27 June to 02 July
Eulalia Nualart    Université Paris 13 Nord 04 January to 08 January, 13 March to 21 March
Evelyn Buckwar  Heriot-Watt University 28 June to 02 July
Faisal Al Malki  Taif University 28 June to 02 July
Fajin Wei  Loughborough University 28 June to 02 July
Felix Lindner  Technische Universität Dresden 28 June to 02 July
Felix Otto  Universität Bonn 28 March to 31 March
Feng-Yu Wang  Swansea University 21 May to 23 May
Florian Knäble  Universität Bielefeld 17 May to 11 June
Francesco Russo    ENSTA ParisTech 28 March to 01 May
Franco Flandoli    Università di Pisa 04 January to 08 January, 28 March to 25 April
Frederi Viens  Purdue University 04 January to 08 January
Fredrik Lindgren    Chalmers University of Technology 28 June to 02 July
Gabriel Lord    Heriot-Watt University 28 March to 03 April, 13 June to 02 July
Gechun Liang  University of Oxford 04 May to 06 May
Geoffrey Grimmett    University of Cambridge 04 January to 02 July
Giuseppe Da Prato  Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa 04 January to 08 January, 02 March to 30 April
Grant Lythe    University of Leeds 28 June to 02 July
Greg Pavliotis    Imperial College London 31 May to 04 June
Hakima Bessaih    University of Wyoming 28 March to 03 April, 08 June to 26 June
Harald Oberhauser  Technische Universität Berlin 04 January to 08 January, 05 April to 08 April
Hendrik Weber  University of Warwick 29 March to 02 April, 27 April to 30 April, 28 June to 02 July
Hiroshi Kawabi  Okayama University 04 January to 02 July
Hongwei Long    Florida Atlantic University 06 May to 19 May
Huaizhong Zhao    Loughborough University 04 January to 13 January, 25 March to 02 April, 01 July to 02 July
Igor Chueshov  Karazin Kharkov National University 24 May to 19 June
Ilya Goldsheid  Queen Mary, University of London 24 May to 30 May, 27 June to 02 July
Ioana Ciotir  Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza 04 January to 08 January
Istvan Gyongy  University of Edinburgh 01 April to 03 May, 10 May to 30 June
Itaru Sasaki  Shinshu University 07 March to 31 March
Ivo Klik University of York 10 May to 12 May
James Nolen    Duke University 26 June to 02 July
James Ritchie Norris University of Cambridge 04 January to 02 July
Jan Maas  Universität Bonn 29 March to 09 April
Jan Pospisil  University of West Bohemia 04 January to 08 January
Jan van Neerven    Delft University of Technology 04 January to 15 January, 19 June to 23 June
Jason Swanson  University of Central Florida 12 May to 31 May
Jerzy Zabczyk  Polish Academy of Sciences 04 January to 08 January, 12 April to 30 April
Jiahui Zhu  University of York 24 May to 28 May, 14 June to 27 June, 28 June to 02 July, 04 January to 08 January, 25 February to 04 March, 16 March to 19 March, 29 March to 01 April, 19 April to 22 April, 04 May to 07 May
Jiang Lun Wu    University of Wales, Swansea 16 May to 29 May, 04 January to 08 January
Jin Wang  University of York 04 January to 08 January, 01 March to 05 March, 29 March to 28 June, 07 June to 02 July
Jochen Voss    University of Leeds 28 May to 02 July
Joe Barker  University of York 10 May to 12 May
Jonas M Toelle  Universität Bielefeld 04 January to 08 January
Jonathan Mattingly  Duke University 04 January to 09 January, 24 February to 13 April, 25 June to 02 July
Jong Uhn Kim  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 04 January to 08 January
Jozsef Lörinczi  Loughborough University 31 May to 04 June
Juan Yang  University of Manchester 04 January to 08 January
Julien Vovelle  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 27 June to 02 July
Kai Li  Imperial College London 04 January to 08 January, 30 June to 02 July
Latifa Debbi  Université Ferhat Abbas Setif 04 January to 08 January, 21 March to 03 April, 11 May to 05 June, 29 June to 04 July
Leonid Mytnik  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 04 January to 09 January, 09 February to 25 February
Liang Li  University of York 22 February to 24 February, 22 March to 01 April, 04 May to 07 May, 24 May to 28 May, 21 June to 25 June, 26 June to 03 July
Lihu Xu  Brunel University 11 April to 17 April
Lluis Quer-Sardanyons  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 04 January to 18 January
Lorenzo Zambotti Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 04 January to 08 January, 10 February to 22 February, 03 June to 06 June
Lubomir Banas    Heriot-Watt University 25 February to 28 February, 28 March to 31 March, 01 July to 02 July
Luca Di Persio  Università degli Studi di Trento 04 January to 08 January
Ludovic Goudenège    ENS de Cachan 05 April to 18 April, 28 June to 02 July
Luis Caffarelli    University of Texas at Austin 28 March to 02 April
Lutz Weis  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 13 June to 20 June, 27 June to 01 July
Mainul Haque  University of Nottingham 04 January to 08 January
Mamadou Sango  University of Pretoria 27 February to 13 March
Marc Ryser  McGill University 28 June to 02 July
Marco Dozzi    Université Nancy 2 04 January to 08 January
Marco Romito    Università di Firenze 28 February to 31 May
Maria Krivko  University of Leicester 29 June to 03 July
Mark Freidlin  University of Maryland 20 June to 02 July
Mark Veraar    Delft University of Technology 04 January to 08 January, 06 April to 10 April, 13 June to 16 June
Markos Katsoulakis  University of Massachusetts 28 June to 02 July
Markus Riedle    University of Manchester 05 January to 15 January
Marta Sanz-Solé    Universitat de Barcelona 04 January to 07 January, 03 April to 02 July
Martin Hairer    University of Warwick 02 February to 03 February, 15 February to 17 February, 09 March to 10 March, 16 March to 17 March, 29 March to 02 April, 06 April to 08 April, 18 April to 30 April, 24 May to 02 July, 04 January to 05 January
Martin Ondreját    Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 15 February to 08 March, 28 June to 02 July
Martin Riedler    Heriot-Watt University 04 January to 08 January, 27 June to 02 July
Mathew Joseph  University of Utah 28 June to 02 July
Matthias Stephan  Universität Bielefeld 04 January to 08 January
Mauro Mariani    Université Paul Cézanne Aix-Marseille III 05 May to 21 May, 18 June to 24 June
Max von Renesse  Technische Universität Berlin 05 April to 07 April
Mete Soner  Sabanci University 06 April to 07 April
Michael Caruana  Technische Universität Berlin 04 January to 09 January, 26 March to 01 April
Michael Rockner  Universität Bielefeld 04 January to 08 January, 27 March to 01 April, 25 April to 18 June, 01 July to 02 July
Michael Stauch  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 29 March to 01 April, 29 June to 01 July
Michael Tretyakov    University of Leicester 14 June to 19 June
Michal Baran  Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University 04 January to 08 January
Mihaly Kovacs  University of Otago 28 June to 02 July
Mike Tehranchi    University of Cambridge 04 January to 02 July
Mikhail Neklyudov  University of York 20 March to 31 May, 17 June to 28 June
Mohammud Foondun Loughborough University 29 March to 01 April, 28 June to 02 July
Natesh Pillai  University of Warwick 26 April to 30 April
Nathanael Berestycki    University of Cambridge 08 January to 02 July
Nawaf Bou-Rabee  New York University 16 March to 17 March, 28 June to 02 July
Ni Hao University of Oxford 04 May to 06 May
Nicolai Krylov  University of Minnesota 01 June to 30 June
Nicolas Dirr  University of Bath 04 January to 06 January, 29 March to 01 April, 05 May to 09 May
Nicolas Perkowski  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 28 June to 02 July
Nigel Cutland  University of York 11 April to 10 May
Olasunkanmi Obanubi  Imperial College London 04 January to 08 January
Oleg Georgievich Smolyanov  Moscow State University 31 May to 02 June
Oleg Zaboronski  University of Warwick 20 March to 21 April
Oleksandr Kutovyi  Universität Bielefeld 16 May to 22 May, 20 June to 25 June
Omar Lakkis  University of Sussex 23 February to 22 March, 21 May to 31 May, 29 June to 02 July
Omri Ross  University of Cambridge 04 January to 08 January
Pablo Stinga  University of Edinburgh 01 April to 29 April
Pao-Liu Chow  Wayne State University 17 May to 18 June
Peter Friz  Technische Universität Berlin 04 January to 07 January, 05 April to 08 April, 31 May to 04 June, 28 June to 30 June
Peter Imkeller  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 31 May to 02 June
Peter Kloeden    Goethe-Universität Frankfurt 17 February to 27 March
Pierre Del Moral    Université Bordeaux 1 13 June to 16 June
Pierre-Louis Lions  Université Paris-Dauphine 07 April to 08 April
Rafael Serrano    University of York 04 January to 08 January, 29 March to 01 April
Rainer Buckdahn    Université de Bretagne Occidentale 04 January to 08 January, 01 May to 15 May
Robert Dalang [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 25 January to 05 February, 14 June to 02 July
Roger Moser  University of Bath 28 April to 29 April
Roger Tribe  University of Warwick 02 March to 02 March, 09 March to 02 July, 04 January to 06 January, 19 January to 21 January, 26 January to 28 January, 03 February to 05 February, 09 February to 11 February, 14 February to 20 February
Rongchan Zhu  Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg 04 January to 08 January
Roy Chantrell  University of York 08 March to 10 March
Salah-Eldin Mohammed Southern Illinois University Carbondale 04 January to 02 July
Samy Tindel  Université Henri Poincaré 22 April to 27 April
Sandra Cerrai  University of Maryland 04 January to 08 January, 03 June to 02 July
Sanjeev Kumar Jena  Jyoti Nilayam EMHS School 28 June to 02 July
Sasha Veretennikov  University of Leeds 31 May to 04 June, 06 June to 30 June
Sergei Fedotov    University of Manchester 04 January to 25 January
Sergei Turitsyn    Aston University 29 March to 01 April, 04 May to 08 May
Sergey Kuksin  Heriot-Watt University 29 March to 01 April
Sergey Lototsky  University of Southern California 04 January to 08 January
Sergio Albeverio  University of Bonn 19 March to 01 April
Shunxiang Ouyang  Universität Bielefeld 04 January to 08 January
Sigurd Assing    University of Warwick 04 January to 08 January, 29 March to 16 April
Sivaguru Sritharan    Naval Postgraduate School 28 March to 02 April
Stella Brassesco  Instituto Venezolano de investigaciones Científicas (IVIC) 15 February to 12 March
Stephan Luckhaus  Universität Leipzig 29 March to 01 April
Szymon Peszat    Polish Academy of Sciences 04 January to 08 January, 25 January to 28 February, 04 June to 13 June
Tadahisa Funaki  University of Tokyo 04 January to 09 January, 21 February to 04 March
Takis Souganidis    [The University of Chicago]; University of Chicago 28 March to 09 April, 13 June to 02 July
Terence Jegaraj  University of New South Wales 05 April to 21 April
Terry Lyons  University of Oxford 04 January to 09 January, 15 March to 20 March, 02 May to 05 May
Thomas Kurtz    University of Wisconsin-Madison 16 February to 15 April, 19 April to 29 May
Thomas Wanner    George Mason University 22 June to 01 July
Thorsten Sickenberger  Heriot-Watt University 28 June to 02 July
Tiange Xu  Technische Universität Darmstadt 04 January to 08 January
Tomasz Szarek    University of Gdansk 07 June to 20 June
Tony Shardlow  University of Manchester 28 June to 02 July
Tusheng Zhang    University of Manchester 04 January to 15 January, 23 June to 02 July
Utpal Manna  Indian Institute of Science 29 March to 01 April
Victor Ortiz Universitat de Barcelona 11 May to 15 May
Vinod Kumar Jena  Columbia Institute of Engineering & Technology 28 June to 02 July
Viorel Barbu  Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza 04 January to 08 January, 15 April to 31 May
Vladimir Igorevich Bogachev  Moscow State University 03 June to 14 June
Wei Liu    Bielefeld University 04 January to 08 January, 06 June to 02 July
Wei Pan  University of Oxford 04 May to 06 May
Wei Yang  Swansea University 04 January to 08 January
Weijun Xu  University of Oxford 04 May to 06 May
Wilhelm Stannat  Technische Universität Berlin 04 January to 08 January, 21 April to 30 April, 13 June to 19 June
Wonjung Lee  University of Warwick 04 January to 08 January, 13 June to 15 June
Xiangchan Zhu  Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg 04 January to 08 January
Xin Chen  University of Warwick 18 April to 30 April
Xue-Mei Li    University of Warwick 09 March to 10 March, 18 April to 29 April, 24 May to 25 May, 17 June to 27 June
Yakov Sinai Princeton University 20 May to 16 June
Yana Belopolskaya  St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University 26 April to 19 May
Yong Liu  Peking University 04 January to 08 January
Yoshiki Otobe Shinshu University 05 January to 02 July
Youness Boutaib  University of Oxford 04 May to 06 May
Yuhong Li  Huazhong University of Science and Technology 28 June to 02 July
Yuri Kondratiev  Universität Bielefeld 16 May to 23 May, 20 June to 23 June
Yuri Suhov    University of Cambridge 04 January to 02 July
Yves Le Jan  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 15 March to 09 April
Zdzislaw Brzezniak    University of York 04 January to 02 July
Zeev Sobol  Swansea University 18 January to 22 January, 04 February to 26 February, 31 May to 18 June, 04 January to 08 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons