skip to content
 

Participants (TOD)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alan Title    Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Centre 15 October to 19 October
Alberto Martín Zamora  Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC) 23 July to 27 July
Alessandra Renieri  Università degli Studi di Camerino 01 September to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Alexander Kister  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 03 September to 07 September
Alexander Libin  Tel Aviv University 23 July to 27 July
Alexander Schekochihin  University of Oxford 15 October to 19 October
Alexander Shnirelman  Concordia University 16 July to 31 August
Alfonso Mondragón  Northwestern University 03 September to 07 September
Alvaro del Pino  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 03 September to 07 September
Ana Achucarro Universiteit Leiden 03 December to 07 December
Andrada Maran École Polytechnique 03 September to 07 September
Andreas Hanke  University of Texas at Brownsville 03 September to 07 September
Andrew Baggaley    University of Glasgow 03 December to 07 December
Andrew Gilbert    University of Exeter 22 July to 27 July, 21 August to 24 August
Andrew Travers  University of Cambridge 03 September to 07 September
Andrey Maltsev  Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics 06 November to 23 November
Andrzej Herczynski    Boston College 17 November to 28 November, 16 July to 28 July, 07 August to 23 August
Andrzej Stasiak    [Lausanne]; Université de Lausanne 02 September to 08 September
Andy Bates  University of Liverpool 03 September to 07 September
Angelo Rosa  SISSA 03 September to 07 September
Antti Niemi  Université François-Rabelais Tours 03 December to 07 December
Arakel Petrosian  Russian Academy of Sciences 23 July to 27 July
Arjun Berera  University of Edinburgh 11 August to 16 August
Arturo Narros Gonzalez    Universität Wien 03 September to 07 September
Asher Yahalom    [Ariel University Center of Samaria] 16 July to 13 September, 09 October to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Atsumi Suzuki Saitama University 03 September to 07 September
Bartosz Protas  McMaster University 23 July to 27 July
Bel Helen Burgess  University of Toronto 03 December to 07 December
Bill Daughton  Los Alamos National Laboratory 15 October to 19 October
Boris Khesin    University of Toronto 16 July to 08 August
Carlo Barenghi    Newcastle University 22 July to 27 July, 02 December to 07 December
Charles Dorman Trinity College Dublin 03 September to 07 September
Charlie Doering  University of Michigan 22 July to 28 July
Chas Williamson  Cornell University 23 July to 27 July
Chiara Oberti  Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 23 July to 27 July, 15 October to 19 October, 03 December to 07 December
Chris Brackley University of Edinburgh 05 September to 07 September
Chris Soteros  University of Saskatchewan 03 September to 07 September
Christian Micheletti    SISSA 02 September to 05 September
Chun-Chung Hsieh  Academia Sinica 01 November to 14 November
Clare Parnell    University of St Andrews 26 August to 13 October, 15 October to 19 October
Claus Ernst  Western Kentucky University 03 December to 07 December
Clayton Shonkwiler    University of Georgia 01 September to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Craig Benham  University of California, Davis 03 September to 07 September
Daiva Petkeviciute [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 03 September to 07 September
Dana Longcope  Montana State University 15 October to 19 October
Daniel Peralta-Salas    ICMAT 23 July to 27 July
Daniel Wacks  Newcastle University 06 December to 06 December
Danielle O'Donnol  Imperial College London 05 September to 08 September
David Dritschel  University of St Andrews 15 October to 19 October
David Foster  University of Kent 03 December to 07 December
David McCormick    University of Warwick 23 July to 27 July
David Swigon    University of Pittsburgh 27 August to 21 September
Davide Maestrini    University of East Anglia 03 December to 07 December
Davide Proment    University of East Anglia 03 December to 07 December
De Witt Sumners  Florida State University 31 August to 31 August, 01 September to 31 October, 15 October to 19 October
Denis Weaire  Trinity College Dublin 23 September to 21 October
Derek Harland  Loughborough University 03 December to 07 December
Diego Córdoba  ICMAT-CSIC 23 July to 27 July
Dmitry Kolomenskiy    Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS) 23 July to 27 July
Dmitry Millionshchikov  Moscow State University 06 November to 25 November, 16 December to 21 December
Dorothy Buck  Imperial College London 02 September to 21 December
Dustin Kleckner  University of Chicago 09 December to 15 December
Eckart Meiburg    University of California, Santa Barbara 23 July to 27 July
Edriss Titi    University of California, Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science 23 July to 27 July
Efim Kats Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics 01 November to 30 November
Egor Babaev  University of Massachusetts Amherst and KTH Stockholm 03 December to 07 December
Eleni Panagiotou  National Technical University of Athens 02 September to 16 December, 15 October to 19 October
Emmanuelle Gouillart  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 02 August to 03 August
Erez Lieberman Aiden  Harvard University 03 September to 07 September
Eric Friedlander  University of Southern California 23 July to 27 July
Eric Rawdon  University of St. Thomas, Minnesota 01 September to 14 September
Florin Spineanu  National Institute for Laser, Plasma & Radiation Physics 15 October to 19 October
Francesca Maggioni    Università degli studi di Bergamo 22 July to 27 July, 01 September to 24 November, 02 December to 07 December
Galina Levina    Russian Academy of Sciences 01 December to 14 December
George Pickett  Lancaster University 03 December to 05 December
Giovanni Dietler    École Polytechnique 16 July to 16 September
Graeme King  Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 03 September to 07 September
Greg Chirikjian    Johns Hopkins University 03 September to 07 September
Gregor Omelasz  University of Dundee 23 July to 27 July
Gunnar Hornig    University of Dundee 16 July to 26 August, 31 August to 08 September, 15 October to 19 October
Hayder Salman    University of East Anglia 03 December to 07 December
Heinrich Paes Technische Universität Dortmund 03 December to 06 December
Henryk Kudela    Wroclaw University of Technology 23 July to 27 July
Hiroki Murakami Saitama University 03 September to 11 September
Ian Grainge    University of Newcastle, Australia 03 September to 07 September
Isabel Darcy    University of Iowa 03 September to 07 September
Ivica Martinjak    University of Zagreb 01 December to 21 December
Jacek Kopec  Uniwersytet Warszawski 20 November to 23 November, 16 September to 02 October
Jaroslaw Glowacki [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 03 September to 07 September
Jason Cantarella  University of Georgia 01 September to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Jason Parsley  Wake Forest University 30 September to 30 October, 02 December to 08 December
Javier Gómez-Serrano  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 23 July to 27 July
Jean-Luc Thiffeault  University of Wisconsin-Madison 22 July to 06 August, 15 October to 19 October
Jens Eggers    University of Bristol 09 December to 12 December
Joachim Birn  Los Alamos National Laboratory 15 October to 19 October
Joanna Sulkowska  University of California, San Diego 03 September to 07 September
João Rosa    Universidade de Aveiro 03 December to 07 December
Joe Vinen  University of Birmingham 03 December to 07 December
John Gibbon    Imperial College London 16 July to 21 December
John H. Maddocks    [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 03 September to 07 September
Jonathan Robbins  University of Bristol 03 December to 05 December
Julien Garaud  University of Massachusetts Amherst and KTH Stockholm 03 December to 07 December
Kai Ishihara  Yamaguchi University 03 September to 07 September
Kai Schneider    Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1 23 July to 27 July
Karin Valencia    Imperial College London 03 September to 07 September
Keith Moffatt  [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Kenneth Millett  University of California, Santa Barbara 01 September to 29 September
Koji Ohkitani    University of Sheffield 16 July to 10 August, 01 December to 08 December
Konrad Bajer  [Warsaw]; Uniwersytet Warszawski 16 July to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Konstantin Kikoin  Tel Aviv University 01 October to 14 October
Krystyna Zakrzewska  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 03 September to 07 September
Krzyszlof Mizerski  Polish Academy of Sciences 30 September to 06 October
Leonid Mirny  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 03 September to 07 September
Louis Kauffman    University of Illinois at Chicago 01 October to 21 December
Luca Giorgetti  Institut Curie 03 September to 04 September
Lucy Sherwin  Newcastle University 03 December to 07 December
Luisina De Tullio    Universidad Nacional de Córdoba 03 September to 07 September
Lynn Zechiedrich    Baylor College of Medicine 03 September to 07 September, 08 September to 19 September
Mairi Sakellariadou    King's College London 03 December to 05 December
Makkuni Jayaram  University of Texas at Austin 03 September to 07 September
Marco Pasi  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 03 September to 07 September
Marek Cieplak    Polish Academy of Sciences 27 August to 15 September
Marie Farge    École Normale Supérieure 23 July to 27 July, 14 October to 20 October, 03 December to 08 December, 17 December to 19 December
Mario Nicodemi Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 03 September to 07 September
Mario Quillas Saavedra  École Polytechnique 03 September to 07 September
Mark Dennis    University of Bristol 02 December to 21 December
Mark Hindmarsh  University of Sussex 03 December to 06 December
Mark Stremler    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 15 October to 19 October, 19 October to 24 October, 16 July to 17 August, 25 August to 31 August
Martin Oberlack  Technische Universität Darmstadt 23 July to 27 July
Martin Speight    University of Leeds 03 December to 07 December
Massa Shoura    University of Texas at Dallas 03 September to 07 September
Matt Mastin    University of Georgia 03 December to 07 December
Matthew Rathbun    Imperial College London 03 September to 07 September
Maurice Kleman  Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris 03 December to 07 December
Michael Berry    University of Bristol 18 November to 14 December
Michael Boemo    University of Oxford 03 September to 07 September
Michael Duff    Imperial College London 03 December to 07 December
Michael Hesxe  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center 15 October to 19 October
Michael Monastyrsky  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 16 July to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Michael Proctor    University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Mikhail Volkov    Université François-Rabelais Tours 03 December to 07 December
Mitch Berger  University of Exeter 23 July to 27 July, 15 October to 19 October
Mohamed Adil Mughal    Aberystwyth University 08 October to 13 October
Morten Brøns  Technical University of Denmark 23 July to 27 July
Muneto Nitta  Keio University 29 November to 08 December
Nancy Kleckner Harvard University 03 September to 07 September
Nick Proukakis    Newcastle University 04 December to 06 December
Otto Chkhetiani  Russian Academy of Sciences 23 July to 27 July
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution 21 July to 30 July
Pawel Zuk  Uniwersytet Warszawski 02 September to 08 September
Peter Virnau  Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz 03 September to 07 September
Petr Akhmetyev  Moscow State University 03 December to 07 December
Phil Boyland    University of Florida 16 July to 21 December
Philipp Reiter  Universität Duisburg-Essen 03 December to 07 December
Piotr Sulkowski    Universiteit van Amsterdam 04 September to 07 September
Piotr Szymczak    Uniwersytet Warszawski 16 July to 01 October
Raymond Goldstein    University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December
Renzo Ricca    Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 23 July to 27 July, 15 October to 19 October, 03 December to 06 December
Richard Kerner  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 01 November to 30 November
Rob Kusner    University of Massachusetts 20 August to 15 December, 15 October to 19 October
Rob Scharein    Hypnagogic Software 03 September to 07 September
Robert Kerr    University of Warwick 23 July to 27 July, 21 October to 31 October, 03 December to 07 December, 12 December to 13 December
Roman Buniy  Chapman University 01 August to 30 September, 15 October to 19 October, 15 October to 12 December
Ruggero Cortini  Imperial College London 03 September to 07 September
Sahand Hormoz  University of California 23 July to 27 July
Sarah Harris  University of Leeds 03 September to 07 September
Sean Colloms    University of Glasgow 03 September to 07 September
Sebastian John  University of Cambridge 03 September to 07 September
Senja Barthel    Imperial College London 03 September to 07 September
Sergey Nazarenko    University of Warwick 02 December to 21 December
Shahin Rouhani  Sharif University of Technology 21 September to 21 December
Shigeo Kida  Kyoto University 16 July to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Shunichi Takai  Saitama University 03 September to 07 September
Sidney Carter  Karolinska Institute 03 September to 07 September
Simon Blatt Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 03 December to 07 December
Sophie Jackson    University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December
Stefan Giovan  University of Texas at Dallas 03 September to 07 September
Stefanella Boatto  Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) 23 July to 04 August, 20 August to 30 August
Steffen Krusch    University of Kent 03 December to 07 December
Stephen Childress  Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences 16 July to 03 August
Stephen D Levene  University of Texas at Dallas 03 September to 07 September
Stephen Watson  University of Glasgow 19 December to 21 December
Steve Tobias  University of Leeds 15 October to 19 October
Steven Cowley  Culham Centre for Fusion Energy 15 October to 19 October
Susan Friedlander  University of Southern California 23 July to 27 July
Tadashi Tokieda  University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December
Takahiro Oba  Saitama University 03 September to 07 September
Tamar Schlick    New York University 01 September to 03 September
Tanmay Vachaspati  Arizona State University 16 July to 21 July, 02 December to 08 December
Tetsuo Deguchi  Ochanomizu University 29 August to 05 September
Tigran Tchrakian  Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies 03 December to 07 December
Timothy Pedley  University of Cambridge 23 July to 27 July
Tom Kephart  [Vanderbilt]; Vanderbilt University 16 July to 01 October, 15 October to 19 October, 15 October to 08 December
Tomasz Lipniacki    Polish Academy of Sciences 21 July to 15 September
Tomoo Yokoyama  Hokkaido University 16 July to 31 October, 15 October to 19 October
Tony Ladd    University of Florida 23 July to 03 August
Tony Leonard  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 14 September to 27 September
Tony Maxwell    John Innes Centre, Norwich 03 September to 07 September
Tudor Ratiu  École Polytechnique 29 October to 04 November, 28 November to 02 December
Uroš Tkalec  Jozef Stefan Institute 25 November to 07 December
Vadim Kaimanovich  University of Ottawa 08 November to 25 November
Victor Buchstaber  Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences 29 October to 24 November
Victor Enolski Concordia University 11 November to 16 November
William Irvine    University of Chicago 02 December to 21 December
Wilma Olson  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 02 September to 28 September
Xin Liu  University of Sydney 23 July to 27 July, 21 September to 21 December, 15 October to 19 October
Xing Wei  Georg-August-Universität Göttingen 23 July to 27 July
Yasuhide Fukumoto    Kyushu University 16 July to 28 July, 31 August to 29 September
Yoshi Kimura    [Nagoya]; Nagoya University 16 July to 31 July, 06 September to 16 September, 06 October to 14 October, 15 October to 19 October, 30 November to 16 December
Yoshihiko Mitsumatsu  Chuo University 22 July to 27 July
Yves Couder  Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes 01 December to 06 December
Zeki Topcu    Ege University 03 September to 07 September
Zensho Yoshida    University of Tokyo 16 July to 28 July
Zoe Gumm    City University, London 23 July to 27 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons