skip to content
 

Participants (TODW01)



Note: This list may not include "Topological Dynamics in the Physical and Biological Sciences" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alberto Enciso    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 22 July to 28 July
Alberto Martín Zamora  Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC) 22 July to 27 July
Alexander Libin  Tel Aviv University 22 July to 28 July
Alexander Shnirelman  Concordia University 23 July to 27 July
Andrew Gilbert    University of Exeter 23 July to 27 July
Andrzej Herczynski    Boston College 23 July to 27 July
Arakel Petrosian  Russian Academy of Sciences 22 July to 28 July
Asher Yahalom    [Ariel University Center of Samaria] 23 July to 27 July
Bartosz Protas  McMaster University 22 July to 28 July
Boris Khesin    University of Toronto 23 July to 27 July
Carlo Barenghi    Newcastle University 23 July to 27 July
Charlie Doering  University of Michigan 22 July to 28 July
Chas Williamson  Cornell University 22 July to 28 July
Chiara Oberti  Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 22 July to 28 July
Daniel Peralta-Salas    ICMAT 22 July to 28 July
David McCormick    University of Warwick 22 July to 28 July
Diego Córdoba  ICMAT-CSIC 22 July to 28 July
Dmitry Kolomenskiy    Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS) 22 July to 28 July
Eckart Meiburg    University of California, Santa Barbara 22 July to 28 July
Edriss Titi    University of California, Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science 22 July to 28 July
Eric Friedlander  University of Southern California 22 July to 28 July
Francesca Maggioni    Università degli studi di Bergamo 22 July to 27 July
Giovanni Dietler    École Polytechnique 23 July to 27 July
Gregor Omelasz  University of Dundee 22 July to 28 July
Grzegorz Lukaszewicz Uniwersytet Wrocławski 22 July to 28 July
Gunnar Hornig    University of Dundee 23 July to 27 July
Henryk Kudela    Wroclaw University of Technology 22 July to 28 July
Javier Gómez-Serrano  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 22 July to 28 July
Jean-Luc Thiffeault  University of Wisconsin-Madison 23 July to 27 July
John Gibbon    Imperial College London 23 July to 27 July
Julian Mak    University of Leeds 23 July to 27 July
Kai Schneider    Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1 22 July to 28 July
Keith Moffatt  [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 23 July to 27 July
Koji Ohkitani    University of Sheffield 23 July to 27 July
Konrad Bajer  [Warsaw]; Uniwersytet Warszawski 23 July to 27 July
Makoto Hirota  Japan Atomic Energy Agency & University of Texas at Austin 22 July to 28 July
Marie Farge    École Normale Supérieure 22 July to 28 July
Mark Stremler    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 23 July to 27 July
Martin Oberlack  Technische Universität Darmstadt 22 July to 28 July
Michael Allshouse  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 19 July to 28 July
Michael Kurgansky  Russian Academy of Sciences 22 July to 28 July
Michael Monastyrsky  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 23 July to 27 July
Mitch Berger  University of Exeter 22 July to 28 July
Morten Brøns  Technical University of Denmark 22 July to 28 July
Oscar Velasco Fuentes    CICESE - Centro de Investigación Científica y de Educación Superior de Ensenada 23 July to 27 July
Otto Chkhetiani  Russian Academy of Sciences 22 July to 28 July
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution 21 July to 30 July
Phil Boyland    University of Florida 23 July to 27 July
Piotr Szymczak    Uniwersytet Warszawski 23 July to 27 July
Ramesh Kudenatti  University of Cambridge 23 July to 27 July
Raymond Goldstein    University of Cambridge 23 July to 27 July
Renzo Ricca    Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 22 July to 28 July
Robert Kerr    University of Warwick 22 July to 28 July
Romain Nguyen-van-yen    Freie Universität Berlin 23 July to 27 July
Sahand Hormoz  University of California 22 July to 28 July
Satoshi Tanda    Hokkaido University 21 July to 24 July
Shigeo Kida  Kyoto University 23 July to 27 July
Sophie Jackson    University of Cambridge 23 July to 27 July
Stefanella Boatto  Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) 22 July to 04 August
Stephen Childress  Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences 23 July to 27 July
Susan Friedlander  University of Southern California 22 July to 28 July
Tadashi Tokieda  University of Cambridge 23 July to 27 July
Timothy Pedley  University of Cambridge 23 July to 27 July
Tom Kephart  [Vanderbilt]; Vanderbilt University 23 July to 27 July
Tomasz Lipniacki    Polish Academy of Sciences 23 July to 27 July
Tomoo Yokoyama  Hokkaido University 23 July to 27 July
Tony Ladd    University of Florida 23 July to 27 July
Toru Matsuura  Hokkaido University 21 July to 27 July
Witold Sadowski  Uniwersytet Warszawski 22 July to 28 July
Xin Liu  University of Sydney 22 July to 29 July
Xing Wei  Georg-August-Universität Göttingen 22 July to 28 July
Yasuhide Fukumoto    Kyushu University 23 July to 27 July
Yoshi Kimura    [Nagoya]; Nagoya University 23 July to 27 July
Yoshihiko Mitsumatsu  Chuo University 22 July to 27 July
Yossi Elimelech  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 23 July to 27 July
Yuji Hattori  Tohoku University 23 July to 28 July
Yuli D Chashechkin  Russian Academy of Sciences 21 July to 28 July
Zensho Yoshida    University of Tokyo 23 July to 27 July
Zoe Gumm    City University, London 22 July to 28 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons