skip to content
 

Participants (TODW02)



Note: This list may not include "Topological Dynamics in the Physical and Biological Sciences" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Agnes Noy University of Leeds 03 September to 06 September
Alessandra Renieri  Università degli Studi di Camerino 03 September to 07 September
Alexander Kister  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 02 September to 11 September
Alexandre Grandchamp  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 02 September to 07 September
Alfonso Mondragón  Northwestern University 02 September to 08 September
Alvaro del Pino  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 02 September to 08 September
Andrada Maran École Polytechnique 03 September to 07 September
Andreas Hanke  University of Texas at Brownsville 02 September to 08 September
Andrew Travers  University of Cambridge 03 September to 07 September
Andrzej Stasiak    [Lausanne]; Université de Lausanne 02 September to 08 September
Andy Bates  University of Liverpool 02 September to 08 September
Angelo Rosa  SISSA 02 September to 08 September
Arturo Narros Gonzalez    Universität Wien 02 September to 08 September
Asher Yahalom    [Ariel University Center of Samaria] 03 September to 07 September
Ashok Cutkosky Harvard University 02 September to 08 September
Atsumi Suzuki Saitama University 02 September to 08 September
Behrouz Eslami Mossallam  Universiteit Leiden 02 September to 08 September
Charles Dorman Trinity College Dublin 02 September to 08 September
Chris Brackley University of Edinburgh 05 September to 08 September
Chris Soteros  University of Saskatchewan 02 September to 09 September
Christian Micheletti    SISSA 02 September to 05 September
Clare Parnell    University of St Andrews 03 September to 07 September
Clayton Shonkwiler    University of Georgia 03 September to 07 September
Craig Benham  University of California, Davis 02 September to 08 September
Daiva Petkeviciute [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 02 September to 08 September
Danielle O'Donnol  Imperial College London 05 September to 08 September
David Swigon    University of Pittsburgh 03 September to 07 September
De Witt Sumners  Florida State University 03 September to 07 September
Dominic Lee  Imperial College London 03 September to 07 September
Dorothy Buck  Imperial College London 03 September to 07 September
Eleni Panagiotou  National Technical University of Athens 03 September to 07 September
Erez Lieberman Aiden  Harvard University 02 September to 04 September
Eric Rawdon  University of St. Thomas, Minnesota 01 September to 14 September
Fabrizio Benedetti  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 02 September to 08 September
Florian Rieger Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz 03 September to 07 September
Francesca Maggioni    Università degli studi di Bergamo 03 September to 07 September
Giovanni Dietler    École Polytechnique 03 September to 07 September
Graeme King  Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 02 September to 08 September
Greg Chirikjian    Johns Hopkins University 02 September to 08 September
Gunnar Hornig    University of Dundee 03 September to 07 September
Hiroki Murakami Saitama University 02 September to 11 September
Ian Grainge    University of Newcastle, Australia 02 September to 08 September
Isabel Darcy    University of Iowa 02 September to 08 September
Jakob Bohr  Technical University of Denmark 02 September to 08 September
Jaroslaw Glowacki [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 02 September to 08 September
Jason Cantarella  University of Georgia 03 September to 07 September
Joanna Sulkowska  University of California, San Diego 02 September to 08 September
John Gibbon    Imperial College London 03 September to 07 September
John H. Maddocks    [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 02 September to 08 September
Jonathan Baxter    University of Sussex 02 September to 08 September
Jonathan Mitchell  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 02 September to 07 September
Jorge Schvartzman Blinder  Centro de Investigaciones Biologicas (CSIC) 02 September to 08 September
Julian Gibbons Imperial College London 02 September to 08 September
Kai Ishihara  Yamaguchi University 02 September to 08 September
Karin Valencia    Imperial College London 02 September to 08 September
Keith Moffatt  [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 03 September to 07 September
Kenneth Millett  University of California, Santa Barbara 03 September to 07 September
Konrad Bajer  [Warsaw]; Uniwersytet Warszawski 03 September to 07 September
Koya Shimokawa  Saitama University 02 September to 09 September
Krystyna Zakrzewska  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 02 September to 07 September
Leonid Mirny  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 02 September to 07 September
Luca Giorgetti  Institut Curie 02 September to 04 September
Ludovica Cotta-Ramusino [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 02 September to 08 September
Luisina De Tullio    Universidad Nacional de Córdoba 02 September to 08 September
Lynn Zechiedrich    Baylor College of Medicine 02 September to 08 September
Madhvi Shakya  Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology 06 September to 10 September
Makkuni Jayaram  University of Texas at Austin 02 September to 07 September
Marco Pasi  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 02 September to 07 September
Marek Cieplak    Polish Academy of Sciences 03 September to 07 September
Mariel Vazquez  San Francisco State University 01 September to 09 September
Mario Nicodemi Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 02 September to 08 September
Mario Quillas Saavedra  École Polytechnique 02 September to 08 September
Massa Shoura    University of Texas at Dallas 01 September to 08 September
Matthew Rathbun    Imperial College London 02 September to 08 September
Michael Boemo    University of Oxford 03 September to 07 September
Michael Monastyrsky  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 03 September to 07 September
Michael Piperakis John Innes Centre, Norwich 02 September to 08 September
Michael Proctor    University of Cambridge 03 September to 07 September
Nancy Kleckner Harvard University 02 September to 06 September
Nicole Lim University of Cambridge 04 September to 07 September
Peter Cifra  Slovak Academy of Sciences 02 September to 08 September
Peter Virnau  Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz 01 September to 08 September
Phil Boyland    University of Florida 03 September to 07 September
Piotr Sulkowski    Universiteit van Amsterdam 04 September to 08 September
Piotr Szymczak    Uniwersytet Warszawski 03 September to 07 September
Raymond Goldstein    University of Cambridge 03 September to 07 September
Rob Kusner    University of Massachusetts 03 September to 07 September
Rob Scharein    Hypnagogic Software 02 September to 08 September
Roman Buniy  Chapman University 03 September to 07 September
Ruggero Cortini  Imperial College London 02 September to 08 September
Sarah Harris  University of Leeds 03 September to 07 September
Sean Colloms    University of Glasgow 02 September to 08 September
Sebastian John  University of Cambridge 03 September to 07 September
Senja Barthel    Imperial College London 02 September to 08 September
Shigeo Kida  Kyoto University 03 September to 07 September
Shunichi Takai  Saitama University 02 September to 08 September
Sidney Carter  Karolinska Institute 02 September to 08 September
Sophie Jackson    University of Cambridge 03 September to 07 September
Stefan Giovan  University of Texas at Dallas 01 September to 08 September
Stephen D Levene  University of Texas at Dallas 01 September to 08 September
Tadashi Tokieda  University of Cambridge 03 September to 07 September
Takahiro Oba  Saitama University 02 September to 08 September
Tamar Schlick    New York University 01 September to 03 September
Tetsuo Deguchi  Ochanomizu University 03 September to 05 September
Thana James Sutthibutpong  University of Leeds 02 September to 08 September
Tom Kephart  [Vanderbilt]; Vanderbilt University 03 September to 07 September
Tomasz Lipniacki    Polish Academy of Sciences 03 September to 07 September
Tomoo Yokoyama  Hokkaido University 03 September to 07 September
Tony Maxwell    John Innes Centre, Norwich 02 September to 08 September
Wilma Olson  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 03 September to 07 September
Yasuhide Fukumoto    Kyushu University 03 September to 07 September
Yoshi Kimura    [Nagoya]; Nagoya University 03 September to 07 September
Zeki Topcu    Ege University 01 September to 08 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons