skip to content
 

Participants (VMV)

E.g., 2018-12-15
E.g., 2018-12-15
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Lourdes Agapito University College London 29 August to 20 December
Daniel Alexander University College London 29 August to 20 December
Haider Ali University of Peshawar 05 November to 05 December
Simon Arridge  University College London 05 September to 20 December
John Aston  University of Cambridge 29 August to 20 December
Angelica I. Aviles-Rivero  University of Cambridge 02 October to 20 December
Francis Bach  INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; ENS - Paris 30 October to 02 November
Martin Benning Queen Mary University of London 26 October to 20 December
Marta Betcke  University College London 01 December to 14 December
Karthik Bharath University of Nottingham 14 November to 20 December
Zachary Boyd  University of California, Los Angeles 10 December to 16 December
Yuri Boykov  University of Western Ontario 03 September to 20 December
Xavier Bresson Nanyang Technological University 29 October to 03 November
Eva-Maria Brinkmann  Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 03 September to 14 September, 29 October to 02 November
Alfred Bruckstein Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Nanyang Technological University 03 September to 09 September
Joan Bruna  New York University; University of California, Berkeley 29 October to 01 November
Christoph Brune  Universiteit Twente 04 September to 18 September, 25 October to 09 November
Aurélie Bugeau Université de Bordeaux 10 December to 15 December
Martin Burger Universität Münster; Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 30 August to 04 November
Liam Burrows University of Liverpool 13 November to 17 November, 27 November to 04 December, 10 December to 17 December
Xiaohao Cai University College London 05 November to 08 November
Luca Calatroni École Polytechnique 10 October to 13 October
Antonin Chambolle  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique 29 August to 23 October, 28 October to 13 November, 19 November to 04 December
Raymond Chan  Chinese University of Hong Kong 30 October to 08 November
Ke Chen University of Liverpool 29 August to 17 December
Juan Carlos De Los Reyes Escuela Politécnica Nacional de Quito 03 September to 18 September
Noemie Debroux Université de Rouen 29 October to 04 November, 06 December to 16 December
Liangjian Deng Hong Kong Baptist University 15 November to 16 December
Yiqiu Dong Technical University of Denmark 03 September to 07 September, 14 October to 26 October
Matthias Ehrhardt  University of Cambridge 25 September to 20 December
Jalal Fadili  Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Ingenieurs de Caen 04 September to 08 September
Andrew Fitzgibbon Microsoft (UK) 29 August to 20 December
Lena Frerking  Universität Münster 04 October to 15 October, 22 October to 27 October
Silvia Gazzola  University of Bath 03 September to 08 September, 29 October to 03 November, 02 December to 16 December
Guy Gilboa  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 02 September to 09 September
Joana Grah  The Alan Turing Institute 19 October to 20 December
Andreas Hauptmann University College London 09 October to 18 October
Alfred Hero University of Michigan 26 October to 04 November
Michael Hintermüller Weizmann Institute of Science; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 29 August to 09 October, 13 October to 19 October, 23 October to 14 December
Martin Holler University of Graz 01 September to 20 December
Ian Jermyn  Durham University 03 September to 16 September, 29 October to 16 November, 11 December to 13 December
Meiyue Jiang Peking University 10 December to 16 December
Bangti Jin  University College London 30 October to 03 November
Blaine Keetch University of Nottingham 04 September to 15 September
Ron Kimmel  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 01 October to 10 October
Nick Kingsbury  University of Cambridge 29 August to 20 December
Lisa Maria Kreusser  University of Cambridge 25 September to 20 December
Sebastian Kurtek  Ohio State University 10 December to 16 December
Lukas Lang University of Cambridge 05 October to 20 December
Stacey Levine Duquesne University 24 October to 02 November
haixia Liu Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 26 November to 16 December
Pan Liu Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information; Carnegie Mellon University 01 October to 20 December
Lok Ming Lui Chinese University of Hong Kong 11 December to 13 December
Francois Malgouyres  Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 06 December to 08 December
Simon Masnou  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 05 October to 06 October
James Nagy  Emory University 27 October to 04 November, 03 December to 16 December
Sebastian Neumayer Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 13 November to 18 November
Mila Nikolova  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); ENS de Cachan; ENS de Cachan 29 August to 20 December
Ozan Öktem KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 17 September to 16 December
Kostas Papafitsoros  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 07 October to 14 October
Simone Parisotto Cambridge Centre for Analysis 25 September to 15 December
Marcelo Pereyra  Heriot-Watt University 11 November to 20 December
Gabriel Peyre  CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 05 September to 07 September, 31 October to 02 November, 13 December to 15 December
Bob Plemmons  Wake Forest University 27 October to 10 November
Thomas Pock  Graz University of Technology 04 September to 11 October, 23 October to 27 October
Joerg Polzehl  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 22 October to 10 November, 26 November to 13 December
Erlend Skaldehaug Riis  University of Cambridge 26 October to 20 December
Michael Roberts University of Liverpool 08 October to 13 October, 22 October to 17 November
Justin Romberg  Georgia Institute of Technology 28 October to 04 November
Otmar Scherzer Universität Wien 11 September to 27 September
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb  University of Cambridge 29 August to 20 December
Aamod Shanker  University of California, Berkeley 07 November to 20 December
Ferdia Sherry  University of Cambridge 25 September to 20 December
Yuying Shi None / Other 29 August to 09 September
Zuoqiang Shi  Tsinghua University 01 September to 10 September, 28 October to 05 November
Jack Spencer University of Liverpool 03 September to 09 September, 19 October to 03 December, 10 December to 16 December
Gabriele Steidl  University of Kaiserslautern 03 September to 08 September
Karsten Tabelow  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 29 October to 03 November
Xue-Cheng Tai Hong Kong Baptist University; Universitetet i Bergen 29 August to 10 October, 27 October to 15 December
Pauline Tan  ENS de Cachan 13 November to 17 November
Daniel Tenbrinck  Universität Münster 17 October to 22 October
Anis Theljani Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare 13 November to 20 December
Matthew Thorpe University of Cambridge 25 September to 20 December
Michael Unser EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 03 September to 10 September
Tuomo Valkonen  University of Liverpool 09 October to 17 October, 29 October to 03 November
Yves van Gennip University of Nottingham 29 August to 02 September
Olga Veksler  University of Western Ontario 03 September to 20 December
Thomas Vogt  Universität zu Lübeck 12 November to 18 November
Joachim Weickert  Universität des Saarlandes 02 September to 29 September
Evren Yarman Schlumberger Cambridge Research 29 August to 20 December
Ke Yin Huazhong University of Science and Technology 03 September to 28 September, 02 December to 16 December
Laurent Younes  Johns Hopkins University 10 December to 15 December
Tieyong Zeng Hong Kong Baptist University 10 December to 14 December
Kewei Zhang  University of Nottingham 29 August to 15 December
Wei Zhu University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa 11 December to 16 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons