skip to content
 

Seminars archive

E.g., 2019-12-15
E.g., 2019-12-15
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title Presentation Material
CATW03 13th December 2019 Philippe Trinh The search for complex singularities in exponential asymptotics
CATW03 13th December 2019 Alfredo Deaño Computational aspects of complex orthogonal polynomials
CATW03 13th December 2019 Peter Baddoo Computing periodic conformal mappings
CATW03 13th December 2019 Olivier Sète Computing Walsh's conformal map onto lemniscatic domains
CATW03 13th December 2019 Tom DeLillo Remarks on numerical methods for conformal mapping of multiply connected domains and applications
CATW03 13th December 2019 Bernard Deconinck The numerical solution of BVPs using the Unified Transform Method
CATW03 13th December 2019 Christian Klein Computational approach to compact Riemann surfaces
CATW03 13th December 2019 Robert Corless Masterclass: Programming in Maple: an extended example using Bohemians
CATW03 13th December 2019 Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass: oscillatory Riemann-Hilbert problems
CATW03 12th December 2019 Manfred Trummer The Szegö Kernel and Oblique Projections: Conformal Mapping of Non-smooth Regions
CATW03 12th December 2019 Shari Moskow Reduced order models for spectral domain inversion: embedding into the continuous problem and generation of internal data.*
CATW03 12th December 2019 Irina Mitrea Validated Numerics Techniques for Singular Integrals
CATW03 12th December 2019 Anna Zemlyanova Fracture mechanics with Steigmann-Ogden surface energy
CATW03 12th December 2019 Sonia Mogilevskaya Asymptotic modeling of composite materials with thin coatings by using complex variables
CATW03 12th December 2019 Ted Johnson Vortical sources on the walls of rotating containers: a model for oceanic outflows
CATW03 12th December 2019 Maria Lopez-Fernandez Efficient algorithms for convolutions based on contour integral methods
CATW03 12th December 2019 Robert Corless Masterclass: The Computer Algebra System Maple, in 2019
CATW03 12th December 2019 Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass: Riemann–Hilbert problems
GCS 11th December 2019 Brynjulf Owren Equivariance and structure preservation in numerical methods; some cases and viewpoints
GCS 11th December 2019 Antonella Zanna On the construction of some symplectic P-stable additive Runge—Kutta methods
CATW03 11th December 2019 Folkmar Bornemann Numerical Generatingfunctionology: Counting with Toeplitz Determinants, Hayman-Admissibility, and the Wiener-Hopf-Factorization
CATW03 11th December 2019 Nick Trefethen Masterclass: conformal mapping
CATW03 11th December 2019 Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass: singular integrals and orthogonal polynomials
CATW03 10th December 2019 Birgit Schörkhubre Blowup for the supercritical cubic wave equation
CATW03 10th December 2019 Mikael Slevinsky Fast and stable rational approximation of generalized hypergeometric functions
CATW03 10th December 2019 Marcus Webb Approximation Theory for a Rational Orthogonal Basis on the Real Line
CATW03 10th December 2019 Abinand Gopal Solving the Laplace and Helmholtz equation on domains with corners using rational functions and their analogs
CATW03 10th December 2019 Andrew Horning Computing spectral measures of differential and integral operators
CATW03 10th December 2019 Yuji Nakatsukasa Vandermonde with Arnoldi
CATW03 10th December 2019 Pavel Lushnikov Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics
CATW03 10th December 2019 Nick Trefethen Masterclass: polynomial and rational approximation
CATW03 10th December 2019 Percy Deift Universality in numerical analysis. Cyber algorithms
CATW03 10th December 2019 Maria Christina van der Weele Integrable Systems in Multidimensions
CATW03 9th December 2019 Elena Luca Numerical methods for mixed boundary value problems in diffraction and homogenization theory
CATW03 9th December 2019 Anastasia Kisil Effective ways of solving some PDEs with complicated Boundary Conditions on Unbounded domains
CATW03 9th December 2019 Matthew Colbrook The Foundations of Infinite-Dimensional Spectral Computations
CATW03 9th December 2019 Andrew Gibbs Numerical steepest descent for singular and oscillatory integrals
CATW03 9th December 2019 Nick Hale Numerical Aspects of Quadratic Padé Approximation
CATW03 9th December 2019 Alex Townsend Chebyshev to Zolotarev, Faber to Ganelius, and EIM to AAA
CATW03 9th December 2019 Daan Huybrechs PathFinder: a toolbox for oscillatory integrals by deforming into the complex plane
CATW03 9th December 2019 Nick Trefethen Masterclass: contour integrals
GCS 6th December 2019 Chus Sanz-Serna Rothschild Lecture: Hamiltonian Monte Carlo and geometric integration
CAT 5th December 2019 Mark Blyth Towards a model of a deformable aerofoil
GCS 5th December 2019 Bertram Düring Structure-preserving variational schemes for nonlinear partial differential equations with a Wasserstein gradient flow structure
GCS 5th December 2019 Bjorn Stinner Phase field modelling of free boundary problems
GCS 5th December 2019 Vanessa Styles Numerical approximations of a tractable mathematical model for tissue growth
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons