skip to content
 

Seminars archive

E.g., 2019-02-19
E.g., 2019-02-19
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title Presentation Material
ASC 18th January 2019 Andreas Seeger A maximal function for families of Hilbert transforms along homogeneous curves
DNMW01 18th January 2019 Dmitry Golovaty Interfaces with singularities: understanding phase transitions in nematic liquid crystals
DNMW01 18th January 2019 John Ball Remarks on polycrystalline microstructure
DNMW01 17th January 2019 Claudio Zannoni Realistic prediction of molecular organizations in thin organic films
DNMW01 17th January 2019 Nigel Mottram Pressure-driven active nematics systems: possible optimisation and design methods
DNMW01 17th January 2019 Rodrigo Ledesma-Aguilar Manipulating droplets on lubricant impregnated surfaces
DNMW01 17th January 2019 Luc Nguyen Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory
DNMW01 17th January 2019 Radu Ignat Symmetry in materials science models under the divergence constraint
DNMW01 17th January 2019 Cyrill Muratov Analysis of Novel Domain Wall Types in Ferromagnetic Nanostructures
DNMW01 17th January 2019 Antonio DeSimone Morphing and shape control: some lessons from the motility of unicellular organisms
DNMW01 16th January 2019 Dirk Aarts Measuring g(r) by test-particle insertion
DNMW01 16th January 2019 Randall Kamien Knitogami
DNMW01 16th January 2019 Pingwen Zhang Defects of Liquid Crystals
DNMW01 16th January 2019 Margarida Telo da Gama Designing colloidal structures: fast and slow dynamics
DNMW01 15th January 2019 Mike Cates Reverse Engineering of Design Principles using Biased Dynamics
DNMW01 15th January 2019 Barbara Zwicknagl Microstructures in martensites: Scaling regimes and optimal domain shapes
DNMW01 15th January 2019 Chantal Valeriani Designing novel functional materials made of active colloids: the role played by interactions
DNMW01 15th January 2019 Angkana Ruland Microstructures in SMA: Rigidity, Non-Rigidity and Simulations
DNMW01 15th January 2019 Eckhard Quandt Supercompatibility and its role on fatigue in shape memory materials
DNMW01 15th January 2019 Ole Martin Lovvik High-throughput search for new phase transformation materials with low hysteresis
DNMW01 15th January 2019 Francesco Della Porta A moving mask hypothesis to select physically relevant microstructures
DNMW01 15th January 2019 Richard James Materials from Mathematics
DNMW01 14th January 2019 Daniel Beller Defect loops in 3D active nematics
DNMW01 14th January 2019 Jamie Taylor Construction of two dimensional convex shapes from their excluded volumes
DNMW01 14th January 2019 Giacomo Canevari Design of effective bulk potentials for nematic liquid crystals via homogenisation
DNMW01 14th January 2019 Halim Kusumaatmaja Surveying Energy Landscapes: From Protein Folding to Bistable Liquid Crystal Device and Cylindrical Buckling
DNMW01 14th January 2019 Jonathan Robbins Asymptotics of Landau-de Gennes theory
DNMW01 14th January 2019 Peter Palffy-Muhoray Attractive and Repulse Interactions in Dense Nematics
MESW01 11th January 2019 John Moriarty, Ana Busic, Steven Low, Louis Wehenkel, Pierre Pinson Wrap-up discussion session
MESW01 11th January 2019 Pierre Gaillard Bandit algorithms for power consumption control
MESW01 11th January 2019 Meng Wang High-dimensional data analytics using low-dimensional models in power systems
MESW01 11th January 2019 Simon Tindemans Optimal dispatch of heterogeneous batteries to maximise security of supply
MESW01 11th January 2019 Clemence Alasseur A mean-field game model for management of distributed storages for the power system
MESW01 10th January 2019 Orcun Karaca Core-Selecting Mechanisms in Electricity Markets
MESW01 10th January 2019 Sean Meyn Irrational Agents and the Power Grid
ASC 10th January 2019 Peter Binev Greedy algorithms in reduced modeling
MESW01 10th January 2019 Pär Holmberg Central- versus Self-Dispatch in Electricity Markets
MESW01 10th January 2019 Andy Sun A new distributed algorithm for nonconvex network flow problems with convergence guarantees
MESW01 10th January 2019 Emiliano Dall'anese Feedback-based online algorithms for time-varying optimization: theory and applications in power systems
MESW01 10th January 2019 Andrea Simonetto Time-Varying Optimization: Algorithms and Applications in Power Systems
MESW01 10th January 2019 Florian Doerfler Real-time feedback optimization on the power flow manifold
MESW01 9th January 2019 Anthony Papavasiliou Transmission capacity allocation in zonal electricity markets
MESW01 9th January 2019 Lang Tong Towards seemless operation: a new look at interface scheduling and market operation
MESW01 9th January 2019 Rene Aid Optimal Electricity Demand Response Contracting
MESW01 8th January 2019 Poster session
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons