skip to content
 

Seminars archive

E.g., 2019-06-20
E.g., 2019-06-20
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title
DNM 30th October 2019 Jayasri Dontabhaktuni High refractive index dielectric structures in liquid crystals as tunable metasurfaces
DNM 15th October 2019 Jonathan Robbins Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets
TGMW67 6th September 2019 Lunch, Posters and Finish
TGMW67 6th September 2019 Mike Cates Open Discussion and Wrap-up
TGMW67 6th September 2019 Tom McLeish Round table discussion - Sustainable Eco Plastics (copy)
TGMW67 6th September 2019 Jens-Uwe Sommer Sustainable Plastics
TGMW67 6th September 2019 Tea and Coffee
TGMW67 6th September 2019 Rudy Koopmans Sustainable Plastics
TGMW67 6th September 2019 Tony Ryan Soft Matter in the Circular Economy: Both the Product and the Packaging
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Workshop dinner (Gonville and Caius)
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Poster Exhibition and Networking
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Early Stage Researcher Elevator Pitches
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Tea and Coffee
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Mixer Session and Posters
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Robert Farr Soft Matter Challenges in Coffee Processing
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Speaker to be confirmed Industry talk - Chemicals (title to be confirmed)
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Lunch and Posters
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Nick Hodgson, Dylan Jones Product Drug Formulation - Soft Matter Challenges
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Andreas Poulos Designing Complex Formulations for Films in Beauty and Personal Care
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Annette Zippelius Emergence of Long Range Stress Correlations at the Glass Transition
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Tea, coffee and Posters
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Roseanna Zia The Colloidal Glass Transition: Relaxing into Arrest
TGMW67 5th September 2019 Wilson Poon Dense Suspension Flow: From Rheometer to the Real World
TGMW67 4th September 2019 Posters, Networking and Drinks
TGMW67 4th September 2019 Mike Cates Continuum Theories of Active Phase Separation
TGMW67 4th September 2019 Lynn Walker Electrodynamics of Emulsion Droplets
TGMW67 4th September 2019 David Zwicker IoP Liquids and Complex Fluids Group Early Career Lecture: Active Phase Separation in Biology
TGMW67 4th September 2019 Tea and Coffee
TGMW67 4th September 2019 John Girkin World's Smallest Washing Machine and Dishwasher
TGMW67 4th September 2019 Howard Stone Electrokinetics and Diffusiophoresis in Detergency
TGMW67 4th September 2019 Mike Cates Welcome and Introduction
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Facilitated Discussion and Next Steps
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Peter Cox, To be confirmed Shared Academic and Stakeholder Talk on Research Roadmaps
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 To be confirmed Stakeholder Talk
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Questions
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Matthew Quinn Stakeholder talk - Setting Context: Reflections on the Future Governance of Ecosystems
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Peter Cox Academic Scientific Synthesis Talk
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Questions
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Richard Barnes Stakeholder talk
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Paula Harrison, Felix Eigenbrod Academic Scientific Synthesis Talk - Spatial and Temporal Scaling
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Questions
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Richard Blythe The Value and the Limitation of a Data Driven System for Making Decisions on Places
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Peter Challenor Academic Scientific Synthesis Talk
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Simon Kerley NERC Outline of Future Funding
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Felix Eigenbrod Organiser Introduction - Brief Overview of the INI Research Programme 'Mathematical and Statistical Challenges in Landscape Decision Making'
OFBW50 2nd August 2019 Jane Leeks Welcome and Introduction
GCSW01 12th July 2019 Hans Munthe-Kaas Why B-series, rooted trees, and free algebras? - 4
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons